Investigation of placental adenosine signaling in the pathogenesis of preeclampsia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Iriyama Takayuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10570442)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords妊娠高血圧腎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that ⅰ)transcription factor X plays key roles in the enhancement of placental adenosine signaling leading to preeclampsia(PE).ⅱ) agent X with the effects to ameliorate endothelial dysfunction shows therapeutic potentials for PE. ⅲ) elevation of HIF-2α in trophoblasts underlies the downregulation of PlGF expression in PE. ⅳ) elevation of LIGHT leading to the increased sFlt-1 expression implies the pathogenic link between the development of PE in hydatidiform mole.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
妊娠高血圧腎症(PE)は、妊娠中の高血圧を主徴とする疾患であり、母児の周産期罹病の主因であるが、その発症と病態形成の詳細な分子機序はいまだ不明な点が多い。本研究においては、PEにおいて増強した胎盤でのアデノシンシグナルの分子機序の一端を明らかとし、アデノシンシグナルおよび血管内皮障害を標的とした治療的な可能性を示す結果を得た。PEに対する病態に即した有効な治療法は存在せず、PE病態の分子機序の解明および治療法の開発は喫緊の課題である。臨床への応用を含め、本研究がその一歩となる可能性を秘めている。