Therapeutic targetable fusion genes in ovarian carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Yoshihara Kosuke  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 研究准教授 (40547535)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords融合遺伝子 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / ゲノム医学 / 卵巣癌 / 腫瘍免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The frequency and function of fusion genes in ovarian cancer remained unclear. Our aim of this study was to identify fusion genes in ovarian cancer through RNA sequencing data analysis and to clarify clinical significance of fusion genes in ovarian cancer. We performed RNA sequencing for 57 ovarian clear cell carcinoma samples and detected fusion genes based on our PRADA algorithm. Of 57 samples, ten harbored at least one therapeutically targetable fusion gene such as kinase fusion genes. In addition, 18 samples had at least one fusion gene which might be recognized as a neoantigen by host. In conclusion, gene fusion was one of important genomic alterations in clinical field as well as tumorigenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
卵巣明細胞癌は日本人に多い組織型で、標準的な抗がん剤が効きにくいことが知られている。本研究では、卵巣明細胞癌の融合遺伝子プロファイルを同定することによって、新たな治療標的を同定することができ、今後の分子標的薬の開発につながる可能性がある。また融合遺伝子をneoantigenとしてとらえることで、腫瘍免疫においても、免疫チェックポイント阻害薬の有望な分子マーカーになり、高額な免疫チェックポイント阻害薬による治療対象を最適化することができる可能性があり、医療経済的にも重要な研究成果と言える。