Nanoparticle Therapy Targeting Activated Monocytes/Macrophages for Retinits Pigmentosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Yusuke  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (50634995)
Research Collaborator Sonoda Koh-hei
Ikeda Yasuhro
Egashira Kensuke
Vavvas Demetrios
Paschalis Eleftherios
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords網膜色素変性 / 神経炎症 / マクロファージ / マイクログリア / ナノ粒子 / 網膜変性 / ナノ材料 / 脳・神経 / 単球 / ナノバイオ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although retinal degeneration in retinitis pigmentosa (RP) is initiated by genetic mutations, recent evidence indicate that chronic inflammation modulates the disease progression of RP. Microglia and monocyte/macrophage are key players in neuroinflammation; however, their phenotype changes and functions in RP are still elusive. In the present study, we showed that monocyte/macrophage promoted photoreceptor cell death, while microglia exhibited protective effect in rd10 mice, a model of RP. Novel nanoparticles (NP) efficiently transduced the encapsulated contents into the monocyte/macrophage, and may serve as a potential anti-inflammatory therapy for RP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
過去の研究では、慢性炎症がRPに対して保護的に働くとの報告と、逆に網膜変性を促進するとの報告があり、RPにおけるマイクログリアならびに単球/マクロファージの役割は混沌としている。本研究は、マイクログリアと単球/マクロファージの新しい表面マーカーの解析や、特異的な抑制/除去実験を行い、それぞれの分画の役割を明確にすることができた。
また我々が開発しているナノ粒子は国産の新規技術を用いて作製しており、本研究結果をもとに単球/マクロファージを標的とした新規ナノ粒子治療薬の開発を、産学連携のもとに進めている。