Establishment of an intercontinental cohort database for ABCA4-associated retinal disorder, aiming for clinical trial of treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research Institution独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター)
Principal Investigator
Fujinami Kaoru  独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター), 視覚研究部 視覚生理学研究室, 室長 (60646206)
Research Collaborator TSUNODA Kazushige
IWATA Takeshi
MIYAKE Yozo
MICHAELIDSE Michel
WEBSTER Andrew
ARNO Gavin
PONTIKOS Nikolas
SERGONIOTIS Panagiotis
SCHOLL Hendrik
WEST Siela
KAHN Kamron
BERNSTEIN Paul
BIRCH David
BOMOTTI Samantha
CIDECYAN Artur
TRABOUSLI Elias
ZRENNER Eberhart
SERGEEV Yuri
ALLIKMETS Rando
SUI Ruifang
LI Shiying
LEI Bo
ZHANG Qingjiong
YANG Lizhu
FUJINAMI Yu (YOKOKAWA Yu)
LIU Xiao
WOO Se joon
JOO Kwangik
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords眼遺伝学 / kk / 遺伝学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop an international database of ABCA4-associated retinal disorders under collaboration among National Tokyo Medical Center (Japan), UCL Institute of Ophthalmology (UK), and National Institute of Health and ProgStar project (USA). There are 7 steps; 1) clinical diagnosis and patient recruitment; 2)comprehensive genetic screening; 3) establish an international cohort on database; 4) calculation of impact scores for each variant; 5) genotype-phenotype correlation/association analysis; 6) comparison of allele frequency of prevalent variants among cohorts; 7) development of therapeutic trials. 518 subjects were ascertained in total; 155 (Japan), 190 (UK), and 193 (USA). Statistically significant difference of allele frequency of prevalent variants was revealed among the nations and therapeutic trials have been initiated with utilizing this international database.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において構築された、遺伝性希少疾患における画一的診断基準に基づいた国境・民族を超えたデータベース・コホート作成は極めてインパクトの大きいものであった。各国における高頻度変異の差異が同定され、本研究で得られた変異インパクトスコアは500症例を超える大コホートにおける遺伝子型・表現型関連構築に極めて有用であった。本研究で構築された国際データベースはグローバル化・個別化が進む医療形態への架け橋として極めて重要であり、治験導入が実現された事で、強固な国際連携下における遺伝性網膜疾患の治療新時代が開拓される事が期待される。