Regulatory mechanism of NLRP3 inflammasome in chronic inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Tomohiko  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 講師 (50510723)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords炎症 / インフラマソーム / NLRP3 / GNB1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The NLRP3 inflammasome has been reported to be important for the development of chronic inflammation. However the regulatory mechanism of the NLRP3 inflammasome is not completely understood. In this study, we searched for new proteins that bind to NLRP3 by mass spectrometry and found G protein subunit beta 1 (GNB1). Functional analysis of GNB1 in NLRP3 inflammasome revealed that GNB1 negatively regulates NLRP3 inflammasome by suppressing the binding of NLRP3 to ASC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、NLRP3インフラマソームを負に制御する新規因子であるGNB1を見出した。Gタンパク質とNLRP3インフラマソームの関連を示したことは新規性が高く、学術的にも重要である。さらにNLRP3インフラマソームが慢性炎症の発症に重要であることが判明していることから、GNB1によるNLRP3インフラマソームの抑制効果を利用することで、慢性炎症性疾患に対する新規治療法あるいは新規予防法のに応用できる可能性が考えられる。