Expression and Function of the Homeostatic Molecule Del-1 in the inflammation and the Periodontal Tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Maekawa Tomoki  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 研究准教授 (50625168)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords歯周病治療学 / 骨免疫学 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 骨代謝 / 抗炎症作用 / 加齢性炎症 / 炎症制御 / Del-1 / 抗炎症物質 / 骨代謝学 / 歯周病 / 歯周治療学 / マクロライド改変体 / 抗炎症分子 / リウマチ関節炎 / 骨免疫 / 細菌叢 / 感染症 / 免疫学 / 歯学 / 細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Del-1 has currently emerged as an important factor for homeostatic immunity by regulating neutrophil infiltration and resolution of inflammation. Del-1 is a versatile, multidomain protein that can interact with phospholipids and distinct integrins, thereby regulating the host inflammatory response at different stages. Intriguingly, Del-1 expression progressively declined with aging. Specifically, we have done that ① Analysis of the control mechanism of inflammatory bone destruction by Del-1 and to expand the field of osteoimmunology by Del-1 ② Elucidation of pathological condition of rheumatoid arthritis by balance control of IL-17 and Del-1 and novel bone destruction control mechanism of Del-1 for osteoclasts ③ Select compounds that induce Del-1 in vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Del-1に関連する炎症性の疾患として,歯周炎とリウマチ性関節炎,肺炎が挙げられる.歯周炎は,歯の喪失の主な原因であり,心疾患や糖尿病など全身疾患の発症および増悪に寄与する.また超高齢社会におけるQOLの向上および健康寿命の延伸を実現する上で対策が重要な課題である.リウマチは,男女間の性差があり,炎症による破骨細胞活性化により骨破壊が引き起こされる.肺炎は,本邦において3番目の死因となっている.特に抗菌剤による治療では薬剤耐性が大きな問題となっており,抗菌に頼らない炎症制御による治療法の開発が喫緊の課題である.3つの問題を解決するために本研究でDel-1の応用法が確立された.