Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha)(Support) TANAKA Hideo  愛知県がんセンター研究所, 疫学・予防部, 部長 (60470168)
WAKAI Kenji  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50270989)
MURAYAMA Shigeo  大阪大学, 大学院連合小児発達学研究科, 特任教授(常勤) (50183653)
DAIGO Yataro  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任教授 (30345029)
TAKEUCHI Kenji  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 客員研究者 (10712680)
MATSUO Keitaro  愛知県がんセンター研究所, がん予防研究分野, 分野長 (80393122)
MIKAMI Haruo  千葉県がんセンター研究所, がん予防センター, 部長 (10332355)
NAKAMURA Yohko  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), がん予防センター, 主任城跡研究員 (60260254)
SUZUKI Sadao  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (20226509)
KITA Yoshikuni  敦賀市立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30147524)
WATANABE Yoshiyuki  京都府立医科大学, 大学院医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00191809)
UEHARA Ritei  京都府立医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (90276999)
KOYAMA Teruhide  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (40711362)
TANAKA Keitaro  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (50217022)
TAKEZAKI Toshiro  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (50227013)
NAITO Mariko  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (10378010)
KURIKI Kiyonori  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 教授 (20543705)
FURUSHO Norihiro  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (10346786)
OHNAKA Keizo  九州大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (30325518)
MURATA Masayuki  九州大学, 病院, 講師 (60380622)
ARISAWA Kokichi  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 教授 (30203384)
TAMAKOSHI Akiko  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (90236737)
MORI Mitsuru  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50175634)
KAWASAKI Ryo  山形大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (70301067)
KONTA Tsuneo  山形大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (60333952)
TAKEBAYASHI Toru  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (30265780)
MIURA Katsuyuki  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90257452)
NARIMATSU Hiroto  神奈川県立病院機構, 神奈川県立がんセンター(臨床研究所)・がん予防・情報学部, 部長 (50524419)
SUZUKI Kouji  藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (60288470)
NAKATOCHI Masahiro  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科(保健), 准教授 (10559983)
SHIMIZU Atsushi  岩手医科大学, 医歯薬総合研究所, 教授 (30327655)
TAKAO Masaki  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 病院臨床検査部, 部長 (50245487)
AKATSU Hiroyasu  医療法人さわらび会福祉村病院, 長寿医学研究所, 研究員 (00399734)
KANEDA Daita  医療法人さわらび会福祉村病院, 長寿医学研究所・神経病理研究所, 副所長 (40564795)
SAITO Yuko  東京都健康長寿医療センター, 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所・老年病理学研究チーム, 研究部長 (60344066)
YABE Hirooki  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60210316)
MIHARA Ban  公益財団法人脳血管研究所, 美原記念病院, 研究員 (30190721)
IMOTO Issei  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 研究所長 (30258610)
MIYAGI Youhei  神奈川県立病院機構 神奈川県立がんセンター, 臨床研究所, 所長 (00254194)
WATANABE Toshiki  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学研究科, 特任教授 (30182934)
YASUI Hiroshi  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任准教授 (40448593)
Research Collaborator(Support) ISHIKAWA Fuyuki
HINO Okio
TAKANO Atsushi
TERAMOTO Koji
MATSUDA Kouichi
AOKI Ichiro  横浜市立大学, 医学部/大学院医学研究科, 教授 (00184028)
YANAGISAWA Kiyoshi
OHASHI Kenichi
FUJII Satoshi
TOUJHOU Arinobu
UCHIMARU Kaoru
TANAKA Yukichi
YOKOSE Tomoyuki
KAWASAKI Takashi
SHIBATA Wataru
YATABE Yasushi
ORIME Kazuki
TAKAHASHI Takashi
TAGUCHI Ayumu
YAMAGUCHI Rui
SATO Shinya
TAJIRI Michihiko
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2021
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords生体試料支援 / コホート / 剖検脳組織 / 臨床検体 / 一般健常人 / 大規模ゲノム解析・オミックス解析 / バイオメディカルデータ解析支援 / 倫理・法・社会的検討 / 健常人コホート / ブレインバンク / 最先端解析技術支援 / 大規模ゲノム解析 / オミックス解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biomedical research is shifting its paradigm from molecular, cellular and animal-model analysis to human research. Now, comprehensive or validation studies on human materials become essential for understanding of their biomedical significance and for their clinical applications. Thus, based on the collaboration of scientists in Japan, a platform was constructed to collect, store, and provide materials with informed consent from cohorts of around 135,000 healthy individuals, around 300 brain tissues from autopsy, and around 114,000 clinical specimens, as well as cutting-edge analytical techniques of human materials. Then, in 6 years, this platform supported 4,997 projects and contributed to the publishment of 882 scientific articles, including state-of-the-art studies published in various top journals. This platform also encouraged interdisciplinary sciences through workshops for young scientists and cultivated human resources who devoted themselves to support activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究者が分子や細胞を使って得た知見の価値は限られるが、それをヒト試料で検証できれば、ヒトの健康・医療情報と統合し、生命現象の意義解明や疾患対策への応用が可能となる。そこで、健常人や患者様から研究同意を得たヒト試料を系統的に収集、保管、提供する活動を進め、約5千件の研究を支援した。この結果、認知症やパーキンソン病の原因解明につながる研究や、肺がんや膵がん、痛風等のなりやすさや治療効果を決める遺伝子の同定等、学術的、社会的意義の高い成果が得られ、学術論文やHPへ掲載して周知に努めた。また、若手研究者の発表会や、倫理・法・社会的検討に関する公開講座等を積極的に開催し、研究成果の社会への発信に努めた。