| Project/Area Number |
16H06278
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas ― Platforms for Advanced Technologies and Research Resources
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKANO Takashi 大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 教授 (80212091)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKUDA Mitsuhiro 大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 教授 (60370467)
Haba Hiromitsu 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器研究センター, チームリーダー (60360624)
WATABE Hiroshi 東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 教授 (40280820)
KIKUNAGA Toshihisa 東北大学, 電子光理学研究センター, 准教授 (00435645)
NAGATSU Kotaro 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 先進核医学基盤研究部, 研究統括 (30531529)
酒見 泰寛 東京大学, 原子核科学研究センター, 教授 (90251602)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019 – 2021
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 放射性同位体 / 短寿命 / 加速器 / アルファ線核医学治療 / シングルフォトン / イメージング / アルファ線 / ベータ線 / 超重元素RI / ポジトロン / 中性子過剰RI / 短寿命RI / プラットフォーム / 科研費支援 / RI / アイソトープ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have established a system to supply RIs by coordinating six accelerator facilities in Japan, to provide technical support for the stable supply and safe handling of radioisotopes (RIs) for basic development and research, For the six years from FY 2018 to FY 2021, 195 research projects were approved and supported in the supply and technical support of the short-lived RIs. In addition, we supported networking among researchers and held seminars on the use of short-lived RIs and their fabrication methods to improve the techniques and knowledge of RI use, thereby greatly expanding the range of research subjects using short-lived RIs and promoting basic research on the development of new nuclear medicine treatments and diagnostic agents and the clarification of plant functions.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
RIは基礎科学分野から社会インフラに至るまで多種多様な方法で利用されており、その重要性が増大している。本プラットフォームでは、入手・利用に対する制限の大きい短寿命RIを、全国の大学や研究施設に供給できる体制を整えることで、多くの研究者に利用の門戸を開く原動力となった。さらに、RIを利用したがん治療薬の開発が国際競争にさらされている中、本プラットフォームからの供給の多くを占めるα線放出核種については治験を実施するに至るまで研究が進展するなど、科学技術の社会実装に向けてRI利用研究を大きく飛躍させた。