Suzuki Yutaka  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (40323646)
MITSUI Jun  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (70579862)
Hayashi Tetsuya  九州大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (10173014)
TOKINO Takashi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40202197)
Kurokawa Ken  国立遺伝学研究所, 情報研究系, 教授 (20343246)
Nakamura Yasukazu  国立遺伝学研究所, 情報研究系, 教授 (60370920)
Noguchi Hideki  情報・システム研究機構, データサイエンス共同利用基盤施設, 特任教授 (50333349)
IWASAKI WATARU  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (50545019)
Morishita Shinichi  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (90292854)
Asai Kiyoshi  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (30356357)
Kasahara Masahiro  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (60376605)
Ito Takehiko  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 教授 (90501106)
Yamada Takuji  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 准教授 (10437262)
KUHARA Satoshi  九州大学, 大学院農学研究院, 名誉教授 (00153320)
Takahashi Hiroki  千葉大学, 真菌医学研究センター, 准教授 (60548460)
Sakakibara Yasubumi  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10287427)
HAMADA MICHIAKI  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (00596538)
Takagi Toshihisa  富山国際大学, 学長 (30110836)
SESE JUN  ヒューマノーム研究所, 代表取締役社長 (40361539)
Ogura Yoshitoshi  九州大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (40363585)
Research Collaborator Ida Ryuichi  滋賀大学, 学長 (40127543)
YAMAGATA Zentaro  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (10210337)
Masui Toru  慶應義塾大学, 医学部臨床遺伝学センター, 教授 (50150082)
Muto Kaori  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (50345766)
Kodama Satoshi  京都大学, 大学院文学研究科, 准教授 (80372366)
Setoyama Koichi  京都府立医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (00379075)
Kokado Minori  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20706650)
Ohashi Noriko  大阪大学, データビリティフロンティア機構, 特任助教 (50739430)
FUJIYAMA Asao  国立遺伝学研究所, 先端ゲノミクス推進センター, 特任教授 (60142311)
INOUE Ituro  国立遺伝学研究所, ゲノム・進化研究系, 教授 (00192500)
Nakaoka Hirofumi  佐々木研究所, 附属研究所, 部長 (70611193)
Sugano Sumio  千葉大学, 未来医療教育研究機構, 特任教授 (60162848)
Tsuji Shoji  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 教授 (70150612)
Gotoh Yasuhiro  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (20558358)
Nakamura Keiji  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (60706216)
Ogura Yoshitoshi  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (40363585)
Okuno Miki  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (30814462)
Nakase Hiroshi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60362498)
SASAKI Yasushi  札幌医科大学, 医療人育成センター, 教授 (70322328)
IDOGAWA Masashi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00404749)
Tange Shoichiro  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40571211)
Mori Hiroshi  国立遺伝学研究所, 情報研究系, 助教 (40610837)
OGASAWARA Osamu  国立遺伝学研究所, 生命情報・DDBJセンター, 特任准教授 (00435512)
Tanizawa Yasuhiro  国立遺伝学研究所, 情報研究系, 助教 (90836511)
Kondo Shinji  情報・システム研究機構, データサイエンス共同利用基盤施設, 特任准教授 (30415161) kiryu hisanori  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (80415778)
Kajitani Rei  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 助教 (40756706)
TASHIRO Kosuke  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (00192170)
Frith Martin  産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 上級主任研究員 (40462832)
HIRAKAWA Hideki  かずさDNA研究所, ゲノム情報解析施設, 施設長 (80372746)
Suzuki Hiromu  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20381254)
NOSHO KATSUHIKO  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10597339)
KAI Masahiro  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80260777)
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2021
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords次世代DNAシーケンサー / 新規ゲノム配列決定 / リシーケンシング / エピゲノム / RNA-Seq / 1細胞解析 / メタゲノム解析 / スーパーコンピューター / ゲノムアッセンブル / ゲノム多型 / メタゲノム / ゲノムアノテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our group has provided the state of art genome technologies, named PAGS Support, including de novo genome sequencing, variation analysis, epigenomics, RNA analysis, metagenome analysis and single cell analysis, to the projects that were selected from proposals based on KAKENHI projects. Thus far, we have provided PAGS Support to altogether 912 proposals that were selected from 1988 proposals. The proposals cover the most fields of life sciences, expanding to the fields of physical sciences, environmental studies and so on. Thus far 556 papers have been published as the outcome, which covers from biology to agriculture, medicine and pharmacy, from basic to applied sciences. Our group has also developed new technologies and algorithms to overcome the problems emerged in the PAGS Support, which are used in the other PAGS Support projects. This is a positive cycle and therefore our system becomes a very effective way for the promotion of biological sciences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゲノム解析は生命科学のあらゆる分野で必須になっており、ゲノム解析技術の進展はますます速度を増している。新たな技術に適切に対応できないと国際競争に太刀打ちできなくなるが、現状では個々の研究室はもとより機関毎の対応も極めて困難である。そのような中で、先進ゲノム支援の支援活動により、多くの研究者、特に基礎研究分野の若手や、分野を超えて新たな挑戦をしようという研究者に最先端のゲノム解析技術の利用機会が与えられ、「できないことができるようになった」との感謝の声が届いている。基礎から応用まで多くの研究成果が出ており、研究推進の効果的な仕組みになった。