| Project/Area Number |
16H06280
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas ― Platforms for Advanced Technologies and Research Resources
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Institution | National Institute for Physiological Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
KANO Masanobu 生理学研究所, 研究連携センター, 客員教授 (40185963)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Ueno Naoto 基礎生物学研究所, 形態形成研究部門, 教授 (40221105)
Maruyama Megumi 生理学研究所, 研究力強化戦略室, 特任准教授 (80346379)
Mano Shoji 基礎生物学研究所, オルガネラ制御研究室, 准教授 (20321606)
Watanabe Takaki 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (90749798)
Hiraoka Yasushi 大阪大学, 大学院生命機能研究科, 教授 (10359078)
Komoto Shinya 沖縄科学技術大学院大学, イメージングセクション, リサーチサポートスペシャリスト (30812151)
Miyazawa Atsuo 兵庫県立大学, 大学院生命理学研究科, 教授 (60247252)
Sadato Norihiro 生理学研究所, システム脳科学研究領域, 教授 (00273003)
Shimanuki Mizuki 沖縄科学技術大学院大学, イメージング&機器分析セクション, マネージャー (00370932)
Imamura Takeshi 愛媛大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (70264421)
Nonaka Shigenori 基礎生物学研究所, 時空間制御研究室, 准教授 (90435529)
Fujimori Toshihiko 基礎生物学研究所, 初期発生研究部門, 教授 (80301274)
Matsuda Michiyuki 京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (10199812)
Nabekura Junichi 生理学研究所, 所長 (50237583)
Inaba Kazuo 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (80221779)
Higashiyama Tetsuya 名古屋大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (00313205)
Nemoto Tomomi 生理学研究所, 基盤神経科学研究領域, 教授 (50291084)
Okada Yasushi 理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, チームリーダー (50272430)
Furuta Toshiaki 東邦大学, 理学部, 教授 (90231571)
Sugaya Yuki 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (00625759)
Nakagaki Toshiyuki 北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 所長 (70300887)
Mitsuoka Kaoru 大阪大学, 超高圧電子顕微鏡センター, 教授 (60301230)
Sakamoto Hirotaka 岡山大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 准教授 (20363971)
Nakamura Kei-ichiro 久留米大学, 高次脳疾患研究所, 客員教授 (20172398)
Koike Masato 順天堂大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (80347210)
Furuse Mikio 生理学研究所, 生体機能調節研究領域, 教授 (90281089)
Fukazawa Yugo 福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (60343745)
Watanabe Masahiko 北海道大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (70210945)
Aoki Shigeki 順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (80222470)
Kasai Kiyoto 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (80322056)
Uchida Seiichi 九州大学, 大学院システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (70315125)
Yasunaga Takuo 九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (60251394)
Higaki Takumi 熊本大学, 国際先端科学技術研究機構, 准教授 (90578486)
Oda Yoshihisa 国立遺伝学研究所, 遺伝形質研究系, 教授 (30583257)
Kimori Yoshitaka 福井工業大学, 環境情報学部, 教授 (10585277)
Hasezawa Seiichiro 東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (40172902)
| Principal Investigator(Support) |
Kano Masanobu (2021) 生理学研究所, 研究連携センター, 客員教授 (40185963)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016 – 2021
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | イメージング / 光学顕微鏡 / 電子顕微鏡 / 磁気共鳴画像 / 画像解析 / トレーニング / 支援活動 / 科研費取得者 / 科研費 / 機能的磁気共鳴画像 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
ABiS established a bioimaging support network with National Institute for Physiological Sciences and National Institute for Basic Biology as core institutions, and provided cutting-edge light microscopy, electron microscopy, magnetic resonance imaging, and image analysis technologies to Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research recipients. Applications was received from most of the categories of Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research in Biology, thus providing support to a wide range of research fields. The number of applications was 1,506 over 6 years. Some of the results were published in 396 papers (as of March 31, 2022), contributing to the promotion of Grant-in-Aid projects that require advanced bioimaging technology.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本支援活動により、多くの科研費課題の推進に繋がる高度な技術を提供できたことに加え、画像取得と画像解析による生物学情報の抽出技術の向上、支援者間の技術交流と情報交換、先進技術の継承と後継者の育成、新たな研究課題の掘り起こし等に繋がった。支援活動の中で生み出された新しい解析技術や最先端の知見は、論文発表及び学会発表を通じて日本の生命科学分野の学術レベルの高さを世界にアピールできただけでなく、画像解析のアルゴリズムの開発などは、基礎研究分野に加え、医学や農学分野等における応用研究への適用も可能とするなど、社会への技術及び知的貢献にも繋がった。