Platform for Integration and Sophistication of Image Information on Area Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas ― Platforms for Advanced Technologies and Research Resources
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Kenji  国立民族学博物館, 館長 (10192808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Sonoda Naoko  国立民族学博物館, 人類基礎理論研究部, 教授 (50236155)
Marukawa Yuzo  国立民族学博物館, 人類基礎理論研究部, 准教授 (10390600)
Teramura Hirofumi  国立民族学博物館, 学術資源研究開発センター, 准教授 (10455230)
Takano Akihiko  国立情報学研究所, コンテンツ科学研究系, 教授 (00333542)
Nishio Tetsuo  国立民族学博物館, グローバル現象研究部, 教授 (90221473)
Nobayashi Atsushi  国立民族学博物館, 学術資源研究開発センター, 教授 (10290925)
Iida Taku  国立民族学博物館, 学術資源研究開発センター, 教授 (30332191)
Uda Shuhei  国立民族学博物館, 人類文明誌研究部, 准教授 (40605838)
Hirase Takao  公益財団法人東洋文庫, 研究部, 研究員 (30144645)
Nakayama Toshihide  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (70334448)
Yanagisawa Masayuki  京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 准教授 (80314269)
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2021
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords地域研究 / 画像 / デジタル化 / ドキュメンテーション / アーカイブズ / ビッグデータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research support project, we supported digitization of photographs and building databases in order that ongoing Kakenhi projects in area studies double the products. As a result, we received 105 applications in the six years and supported 75 Kakenhi projects. Our support enabled project members and field collaborators to share a large number of photos, videos, and text information. In the future, by publishing these photo databases through internet and sharing research materials among different academic disciplines, a platform of discovering neglected values of records will be formed. Together with development of the cross-search system of dozens of databases, a base of open science related to area studies is expected to be formed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究支援事業では上記の短期的な成果に加え、長期的な成果として、写真データベースをインターネット経由で公開することを構想している。研究情報の付与と権利関係の整理をすべての写真に関して完了するには、長い時間が必要だが、一般公開はたんなる研究成果のアウトリーチにとどまらない。すなわち、異なる分野間における研究資料の共有によって、これまでに見落とされていた価値の発見(たとえば、文章によって記録されていなかった事実の発見など)につながることが期待できる。さらに、数十件におよぶデータベースを横断的に検索するシステムを開発することで、地域研究に係るオープンサイエンスの基盤が形成される。