| Project/Area Number |
16H06285
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Review Section |
Science and Engineering
Mathematics and Physics
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Hirose Kei 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (50270921)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大石 泰生 公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 回折・散乱推進室, 主席研究員 (20344400)
ハーンルンド ジョン 東京工業大学, 地球生命研究所, 教授 (30723712)
小澤 一仁 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (90160853)
Alfred Baron 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 放射光科学研究センター, グループディレクター (90442920)
舘野 繁彦 東京工業大学, 地球生命研究所, 研究員 (30572903)
K Joseph 東京工業大学, 地球生命研究所, 特任教授 (80721258)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-26 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 初期地球 / 高圧 / 元素分配 / マグマオーシャン / コア形成 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
From the behavior of liquids that played leading roles in the early Earth, we found that the chemical composition of the liquid core has changed to a large extent since its formation. It has driven core convection and geodynamo, resulting in the formation and preservation of the Earth's magnetic field. We also found that enigmatic structures and seismic velocity anomalies observed in the deep Earth are by-products of the chemical evolution of the mantle and core. Furthermore, since hydrogen was found to be strongly siderophile (iron-loving) under high pressure, most of the water transported during Earth accretion was distributed into the core, leaving only a small amount in the mantle and on the surface.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果は、地球の誕生、地球磁場の形成・維持、マントルの化学進化、地球深部の構造の成因、などの地球惑星科学の大きなテーマに関して、重要な示唆に富む。また、長期間にわたる惑星磁場と海の保持は、地球に限らず、太陽系内外の惑星・衛星における生命の起源と進化にとっても重要である。また本研究で開発された「液体の密度の精密決定法」は、あらゆる液体に適用可能であり、材料科学などへ広く応用されることが期待される。
| Assessment Rating |
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A+
Assessment Rating |
Research progress assessment
A+: Progress in the research exceeds the initial goal. More than expected research results are expected.