| Project/Area Number |
16H06286
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Review Section |
Science and Engineering
Mathematics and Physics
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Shiokawa Kazuo 名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 教授 (80226092)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西谷 望 名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 准教授 (10218159)
関 華奈子 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (20345854)
大山 伸一郎 名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 講師 (20444424)
大塚 雄一 名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 准教授 (40314025)
田中 良昌 国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 特任准教授 (50425766)
尾崎 光紀 金沢大学, 電子情報通信学系, 准教授 (70422649)
能勢 正仁 名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 准教授 (90333559)
片岡 龍峰 国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 准教授 (90462671)
三好 由純 名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 教授 (10377781)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-26 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | PWING / 磁気圏・電離圏 / 超高層物理学 / 宇宙科学 / 超高層大気環境 / 宇宙空間 / 国際共同研究 / オーロラ / 超高層大気物理学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, which is named as "PWING", we installed a longitudinal observation network at eight ground-based stations at subauroral latitudes at magnetic latitudes of about 60 degree, in order to monitor longitudinal distribution of particle precipitation and ULF/ELF/VLF waves at frequencies from 0.1Hz to 10 kHz from the inner magnetosphere. We combine these longitudinal network observations with observations by satellites in the inner magnetosphere, such as, Arase and Van Allen Probes, and with global modeling. Using these comprehensive observations and modeling, we have provided various quantitative understandings of dynamical variation of plasma and waves in the inner magnetosphere and contribute to the safe and stable space use.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
連続した定常観測が可能な地上観測点を世界で初めてサブオーロラ帯に経度方向に戦略的に配置し、プラズマ変動や波動のグローバルな状況を24時間モニターすることを可能にした。さらに新しい人工衛星による磁気圏の直接観測、さらにモデリングを組み合わせ、人工衛星や宇宙飛行士の放射線障害、衛星-地上間通信の障害などの問題を引き起こす内部磁気圏のプラズマ粒子と電磁場の変動のメカニズムの定量的な評価を与えた。
| Assessment Rating |
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A
Assessment Rating |
Research progress assessment
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.