Addressing Quantum Many-Body Dynamics by Ultrafast Coherent Control with Attosecond Precision
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
Ohmori Kenji  分子科学研究所, 光分子科学研究領域, 教授 (10241580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 豊田 晴義  浜松ホトニクス株式会社, 中央研究所, 研究主幹 (80393940)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-26 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords超高速コヒーレント制御 / アト秒 / 量子多体問題 / 量子シミュレータ / 極低温リュードベリ原子 / 量子シミュレーター / アト秒量子多体問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a prototype of an "ultrafast quantum simulator" (1G apparatus), which can simulate many-body electron dynamics with attosecond precision, by exciting a disordered ensemble of cold rubidium atoms in an optical dipole trap to the Rydberg states with an ultrafast laser for the first time. This prototype has been upgraded to an ordered crystal of Rydberg atoms in an optical lattice (2G apparatus), where we have created a "metal-like quantum gas", whose electron orbitals are spatially overlapped between neighboring atoms. We have further upgraded the apparatus with an arbitrary atom array assembled with optical tweezers (3G apparatus). 3G apparatus has extreme performance, where single-electron motion in a single atom in an arbitrary atom array can be observed with attosecond precision. A new technique has also been developed to trap atoms in a programmable disordered pattern, incorporated into 3G apparatus to enhance its operation mode for simulating disordered systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
固体材料の超伝導性や磁性の発現から液体中の薬剤分子と標的分子の相互作用に至るまで、私たちの身の回りにある多くの重要な物理的・化学的機能性は、多数の原子や分子が相互作用する量子多体問題によって支配されている。しかし、このような強相関系の量子多体問題を現在のシリコンベースのスパコンで厳密に解くことはほぼ不可能である。本研究で開発した「超高速量子シミュレータ」は、複雑な量子多体問題を1000粒子以上について近似無しにシミュレート出来る新しいプラットフォームとして期待されている。また近年、世界中で競争が激化する量子技術開発において、我が国の競争力を強化する成果としても期待されている。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.