| Project/Area Number |
16H06290
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Review Section |
Science and Engineering
Chemistry
| Research Institution | Osaka University (2020-2021) Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2016-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
ITO YUKISHIGE 大阪大学, 理学研究科, 招へい教授 (80168385)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
武田 陽一 立命館大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (20423973)
松尾 一郎 群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (40342852)
梶原 康宏 大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (50275020)
迫野 昌文 富山大学, 学術研究部工学系, 准教授 (50391959)
井原 義人 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70263241)
戸谷 希一郎 成蹊大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80360593)
平林 義雄 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 客員主管研究員 (90106435)
山口 芳樹 東北医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90323451)
石渡 明弘 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 専任研究員 (70342748)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-26 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 糖タンパク質 / 小胞体 / フォールディング / グルコース転移酵素 / 糖脂質 / GPR55 / EDEM / エンドマンノシダーゼ / 化学合成 / 生物機能 / 糖修飾 / 糖鎖 / 品質管理 / 糖質関連化学・糖鎖工学 / 糖 / 蛋白質 / 脂質 / 生体分子 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Among glycan modification in the endoplasmic reticulum of eukaryotic cells, this project has focused on 1) sugar modification related to protein folding, 2) tryptophan C-mannosyl (CMW) modification, and 3) glucosylated glycolipid (PtdGlc). Regarding the folding process of proteins, we have established various experimental systems using chemically synthesized glycoproteins and glycan derivatives, and paved the way for their precise analysis and selective control. We established the system to analyze the tissue distribution of CMW and expanded the study into the development of tumor markers. Insights into the involvement of CMW in protein quality control mechanisms were also obtained. Furthermore, we identified the enzymes involved in the biosynthesis of PtdGlc and showed a new direction for the creation of GPR55 regulatory molecules, which are of interest in the context of drug discovery.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
真核細胞の小胞体は多彩な機能を担っている。本課題は、小胞体において生み出される様々な糖質シグナルを対象とするものである。小胞体内糖鎖や糖タンパク質の化学合成を駆使して、タンパク質のフォールディングにおける糖鎖の機能解明を行った。新たな腫瘍マーカーの開発や疾病との関連などにおいても新規な知見をえた。また、小胞体内糖脂質をリードとする細胞機能制御分子の開発や疾患との関連についても成果を得た。これらは本課題ならではの成果であり、医療への展開も期待できるものである。
| Assessment Rating |
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating |
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.