| Project/Area Number |
16H06291
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Review Section |
Science and Engineering
Engineering
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Oki Taikan 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (50221148)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
仲江川 敏之 気象庁気象研究所, 応用気象研究部, 室長 (20282600)
鼎 信次郎 東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 教授 (20313108)
田中 賢治 京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (30283625)
芳村 圭 東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (50376638)
花崎 直太 国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地球環境研究センター, 室長 (50442710)
山崎 大 東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (70736040)
金 炯俊 東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任准教授 (70635218)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-26 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | グローバル水文学 / 気候変動 / 陸域モデル / 水資源 / 洪水氾濫 / 水文地形データ / 気象データ / 次世代陸域モデル / 超高解像度地理データ / 長期間気象データ / 水文学 / 統合型水資源・水循環モデル / 次世代型陸域モデル / 統合型水循環・水資源モデル |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We established the fundamental data and tools that will lead the world's global hydrology research, by refurbishing the terrestrial water cycle simulation system. First, we constructed high-precision hydro-geographical data and meteorological external force data, which are the keys to advanced hydrology simulations. Second, based on these datasets, detailed water circulation processes such as flood inundation, water use, and glacier melting had been developed within the framework of a global land model which can be coupled with climate models. Then, these advanced process models were dynamically combined as Integrated Land Simulator to estimate the whole picture of the land water cycle.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
グローバル陸域水循環モデルの大幅な精度向上により、衛星観測を用いた地表水データ同化・リアルタイム洪水危険度予測・気候変動による詳細な水リスク分析など、これまでは不可能だった新たな研究が可能となった。開発した水文地形データや陸域水循環モデルは、地球科学の多様なコミュニティで活用される基盤となっている。 また、社会的関心も高いダムによる世界の洪水被害軽減効果や人為的気候変動が世界の河川流量に及ぼす影響なども定量的に明らかとなった。
| Assessment Rating |
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating |
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.