| Project/Area Number |
16H06293
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Review Section |
Science and Engineering
Engineering
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
八島 正知 東京工業大学, 理学院, 教授 (00239740)
高垣 敦 九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (30456157)
萩原 英久 富山大学, 学術研究部理学系, 准教授 (30574793)
伊田 進太郎 熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 教授 (70404324)
ステイコフ アレキサンダー (ステイコフ アレクサンダー) 九州大学, カーボンニュートラル・エネルギー国際研究所, 准教授 (80613231)
猪石 篤 九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 助教 (10713448)
酒井 孝明 九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20545131)
ドルース ジョン 九州大学, カーボンニュートラル・エネルギー国際研究所, 助教 (50635886)
Tellez Helena 九州大学, カーボンニュートラル・エネルギー国際研究所, 助教 (10773872)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-26 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 触媒 / 化学機械応力 / ナノサイズ効果 / イオン伝導 / イオン伝導性 / 光触媒 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In spite of strong influence of chemomechanical strain on property of materials reported, systematic study is not enough, in particular, in field of catalyst and surface property. In this study, application of the materials showing increased oxide ion conductivity by chemomechanical strain effects to activation of oxygen for fuel cells or environmental catalyst was studied. Effects of chemomechanical strain on cathode of fuel cells, NO direct decomposition, low temperature oxidation, and photocatalyst were investigated from surface composition and surface property change and it was found that catalytic activity in these areas can be much increased by introduction of chemomechanical tensile strain. From low energy ion scattering measurement which is sensitive outermost layer of the materials, the much increased catalytic property was explained by the change of surface composition or formation of oxygen vacancy by stabilizing the unusual valence number cation on the surface.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在、エネルギーの大量消費による二酸化炭素の発生による温暖化問題から、エネルギー効率の高い発電デバイスとしての燃料電池の高効率化やグリーン水素発生法としての光触媒などの性能向上に対する大きな社会的な要望がある。化学機械応力はナノ薄膜において検討されてきたが、実用的な材料とは言い難かった。本研究ではバルク内に分散した金属と酸化物の界面で発生する化学的機械応力が3次元的であり、粉末状に粉砕した後も電子バンド構造や酸素欠陥量を大きく変化させることを見出し、実用的な材料である粉末触媒で、化学機械応力が発生した材料の作製に成功した。
| Assessment Rating |
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A
Assessment Rating |
Research progress assessment
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.