Study of the function and development of regulatory T cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Shimon Sakaguchi  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任教授(常勤) (30280770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ウィング ジェイムス  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任准教授(常勤) (00648694)
市山 健司  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任准教授(常勤) (60777960)
三上 統久  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任助教(常勤) (20710388)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-26 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords自己免疫寛容 / 制御性T細胞 / 自己免疫疾患 / Foxp3 / エピジェネティクス / 免疫学 / シグナル伝達 / 発現制御 / 発生・分化 / 免疫自己寛容
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project has attempted to elucidate the molecular basis of immunosuppressive function and development of regulatory T cells (Tregs). In particular, we clarified that regulation of genomic structures at the Foxp3 locus based on Treg-specific epigenome is essential for early development of Tregs in the thymus. We also showed that functionally stable Tregs can be efficiently induced from antigen-specific conventional T cells by removal of certain signaling pathways. This enables a novel immunotherapy with functionally stable induced Tregs.
We also proved that selective depletion of tumor-infiltrating effector Tregs, which hamper effective anti-tumor immunity, can evoke and enhance anti-tumor immune responses. In addition, we found that autoimmune disease-associated SNPs are frequently accumulated in the Treg-specific DNA demethylation regions in human Tregs, suggesting the importance of genetic variations in Treg function for determining genetic susceptibility to autoimmune diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、Tregの分化および免疫抑制機構の基礎的理解を進めた。その結果、Tregを標的とし、その量的・機能的減弱による、癌、病原微生物に対する新しい免疫賦活法の開発、一方、Tregの抗原特異的増殖、あるいは抗原特異的T細胞からの機能安定型Tregの分化誘導による自己免疫疾患や移植臓器拒絶反応に対する革新的治療法の開発、医療応用が期待できる。
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A
Assessment Rating
Research progress assessment
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.