| Project/Area Number |
16H06296
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Review Section |
Biological Sciences
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Ma Jian Feng 岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 教授 (80260389)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山地 直樹 岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 准教授 (00444646)
宮地 孝明 岡山大学, 自然生命科学研究支援センター, 研究教授 (40550314)
三谷 奈見季 岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 准教授 (40581020)
横正 健剛 岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 准教授 (50790622)
菅 倫寛 岡山大学, 異分野基礎科学研究所, 准教授 (60634920)
櫻井 玄 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境研究部門, 上級研究員 (70452737)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-26 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | ミネラル / 輸送体 / タンパク質結晶構造 / 数理モデル / 作物 / イネ / 結晶構造 / ソバ / モデリング |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have identified more than 30 transporter genes related to uptake, translocation and distribution of mineral elements including essential, beneficial and toxic elements mainly in rice and buckwheat. We further revealed the mechanisms for response of these transporters to environmental changes, regulation of transporters and their roles in plant growth and productivity by using different approaches. For the first time, we succeeded to crystalize the silicon transporter Lsi1 and revealed its crystal structure. We also constructed a mathematical model for mineral element transport at whole plant scales. These achievements have been published in many international top journals including Nature.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
作物のミネラル輸送を解明することは作物の生産性だけではなく、食物連鎖を経て我々の健康にも重要な課題である。本研究で同定された様々な新規ミネラル輸送体やその構造、構築されたミネラル輸送数理モデルはこれまでに知られていないミネラル輸送機構の統合的解明に貢献するだけではなく、ミネラルストレス耐性作物の作出、安全性の高い有害ミネラルフリー作物の作出、養分利用効率の高い作物の作出などにも寄与する。
| Assessment Rating |
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating |
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.