Committee on Promoting Collaboration in Life Sciences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas ― Platforms for Advanced Technologies and Research Resources
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
INOUE Jun-ichiro (2019-2021)  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任研究員 (70176428)
今井 浩三 (2016-2018)  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 客員教授 (60117603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小原 雄治  国立遺伝学研究所, 先端ゲノミクス推進センター, 特任教授 (70135292)
狩野 方伸  生理学研究所, 研究連携センター, 客員教授 (40185963)
井本 敬二  生理学研究所, 所長 (00176512)
山本 正幸  基礎生物学研究所, 所長 (40114706)
上野 直人  基礎生物学研究所, 形態形成研究部門, 教授 (40221105)
鍋倉 淳一  生理学研究所, 基盤神経科学研究領域, 教授 (50237583)
中村 卓郎  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん研究所, 副所長 (00180373)
井上 純一郎  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (70176428)
高田 昌彦  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (00236233)
若井 建志  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50270989)
村上 善則  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 所長 (30182108)
村山 繁雄  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (50183653)
加藤 和人  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (10202011)
田中 英夫  愛知県がんセンター研究所, 疫学・予防部, 部長 (60470168)
Principal Investigator(Support) IMAI Kohzoh (2021)  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 客員教授 (60117603)
KOHARA Yuji (2021)  国立遺伝学研究所, 先端ゲノミクス推進センター, 特任教授 (70135292)
KANO Masanobu (2021)  生理学研究所, 研究連携センター, 客員教授 (40185963)
IMOTO Keiji (2021)  生理学研究所, 所長 (00176512)
YAMAMOTO Masayuki (2021)  基礎生物学研究所, 所長 (40114706)
MURAKAMI Yoshinori (2021)  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (30182108)
NABEKURA Junichi (2021)  生理学研究所, 所長 (50237583)
AGATA Kiyokazu (2021)  基礎生物学研究所, 所長 (70167831)
YAMANASHI Yuji (2021)  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 所長 (40202387)
UENO Naoto (2021)  基礎生物学研究所, 形態形成研究部門, 教授 (40221105)
TAKEKAWA Mutsuhiro (2021)  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (30322332)
NAKAMURA Takuro (2021)  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん研究所, 副所長 (00180373)
TAKADA Masahiko (2021)  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (00236233)
TANAKA Hideo (2021)  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 疫学・予防部, 部長 (60470168)
WAKAI Kenji (2021)  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50270989)
MURAYAMA Shigeo (2021)  大阪大学, 大学院連合小児発達学研究科, 特任教授(常勤) (50183653)
KATO Kazuto (2021)  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (10202011)
Research Collaborator(Support) KATSURA Isao
HANAOKA Fumio
KUROKAWA Ken
SUGANO Sumio
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2021
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords生命科学連携推進協議会 / コホート・生体試料支援プラットフォーム / 先端バイオイメージング支援プラットフォーム / 先端モデル動物支援プラットフォーム / 先進ゲノム研究推進プラットフォーム / コホート・生体試料支援 / 先端バイオイメージング支援 / 先端モデル動物支援 / 先進ゲノム解析研究推進 / 各プラットフォーム間の連携 / 各プラットフォーム問の連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As an academic research support platform focused on the field of life sciences, the Committee on Promoting Collaboration in Life Science provided advanced methods for problem-solving through technical assistance, resource support, and technical consultations for research projects funded by KAKENHI (grants in life science research) throughout the country. Additionally, it facilitated collaboration among researchers across support functions, promoting interdisciplinary integration and personnel development, and contributed to further advancing academic research in our country. The committee, functioning as an oversight team, ensured close collaboration among research institutions nationwide with over 80 support functions deployed across four platforms. While maintaining the uniqueness and independence of each research, we have established state-of-theart support systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の生命科学研究においては、急速な技術革新や機器の高度化・大規模化が進んでおり、個々の研究者では対応が困難な状況になりつつある。協議会ではこうした状況を打開すべく、科研費で実施される研究課題に対し、技術・リソースの整備、提供を通じた先進的かつ効率的な研究支援活動を推進した。さらに研究者間ネットワークの構築、異分野融合や若手育成を一体的に進めた。「社会との接点活動班」では、生命科学研究に関する倫理的観点からELSI(倫理的・法的・社会的課題)に関する相談、講習、情報発信を行った。またアウトリーチ活動として、市民公開シンポジウムを毎年開催し、研究者と一般市民との交流を促進する役割を果たした。