General study on the 2016 Kumamoto earthquake and related activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Special Purposes
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Hiroshi  九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (50178985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 聡  九州大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (40221593)
酒井 慎一  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (00251455)
岡田 知己  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (30281968)
渡辺 俊樹  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (50210935)
飯尾 能久  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (50159547)
相澤 広記  九州大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (50526689)
松島 健  九州大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (40222301)
高橋 浩晃  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (30301930)
中尾 茂  鹿児島大学, 理工学域理学系, 教授 (90237214)
鈴木 康弘  名古屋大学, 減災連携研究センター, 教授 (70222065)
後藤 秀昭  広島大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (40323183)
大倉 敬宏  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (40233077)
山本 希  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (30400229)
中道 治久  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (00420373)
山中 浩明  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 教授 (00212291)
神野 達夫  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 教授 (80363026)
三宅 弘恵  東京大学, 大学院情報学環・学際情報学府, 准教授 (90401265)
纐纈 一起  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (90134634)
浅野 公之  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (80452324)
松島 信一  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (30393565)
福岡 浩  新潟大学, 災害・復興科学研究所, 教授 (40252522)
若井 明彦  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (90292622)
大井 昌弘  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (50414397)
田村 圭子  新潟大学, 危機管理本部, 教授 (20397524)
木村 玲欧  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 准教授 (00362301)
井ノ口 宗成  静岡大学, 情報学部, 講師 (90509944)
前原 喜彦  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (80165662)
赤星 朋比古  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (20336019)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UTSUGI Mitsuru  京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (10372559)
UYESHIMA Makoto  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (70242154)
WANG Gonghui  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (50372553)
HAZARIKA Hemanta  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (00311043)
YADA Toshihumi  新潟大学, 災害・復興科学研究所, 教授 (40200521)
TAKAHASHI Kazuo  長崎大学, 名誉教授 (30039680)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-22 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords熊本地震 / 地震活動 / 地殻変動 / 活断層 / 強震動 / 土砂災害 / 広域複合災害 / エコノミークラス症候群 / 地震災害 / 自然災害 / 地震 / 災害過程
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A general study on the 2016 Kumamoto earthquake was conducted, and the features of seismic activity, crustal deformation, active faults, affects on volcanic activity and earthquake disasters were investigated. Although the 2016 Kumamoto earthquake was generated by a right-lateral strike-slip of the Futagawa-Hinagu fault system, our study revealed that the earthquake occurred on the several fault planes with complex geometry. The relationship between seismic hazards and subsurface structures was investigated and found that the excess pore-pressure of soil was a generating factor of the landslides at Aso caldera. Furthermore, our study indicated that the Kumamoto earthquake was characterized by the composite disasters in wide area, and showed their problems and countermeasures.