Comprehensive research on statistical methodologies and their applications for development of personalized medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Matsui Shigeyuki  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80305854)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 誠  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (00581323)
角田 達彦  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (10273468)
山下 智志  統計数理研究所, データ科学研究系, 教授 (50244108)
服部 聡  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50425154)
Project Period (FY) 2016-05-31 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords統計科学 / 生物統計学 / 機械学習 / 個別化医療 / 臨床研究 / 研究デザイン / データ解析 / 社会医学 / 薬剤反応性 / 臨床試験 / 統計解析 / 診断法開発 / 統計数学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed statistical and machine learning methods and tools for the clinical development of personalized medicine and conducted many case studies in a wide range of disease fields. By comprehensively covering the main phases for developing personalized medicine, including the development and evaluation of diagnostic markers, evaluation of the efficacy of treatments based on diagnostic markers, integration of evidence for personalized medicine based on diagnostic markers, and marker-based decision-making in selecting treatment in medical practice, we have developed statistical and machine learning methodologies that are truly useful for clinical development of personalized medicine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
個別化医療の臨床開発のための統計・機械学習の方法論の構築は、統計科学・情報学の発展につながり、健康医療領域での統計科学・情報学の応用研究の発展にもつながる。一方、個別化医療の開発に役立つ統計・機械学習の方法論を構築することで、限られた医療資源を用いた個別化医療開発の効率性、成功確率の向上につながり、個別化医療の推進に直接的に貢献する。
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A
Assessment Rating
Research progress assessment
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.