Fundamental Technology Development of Dark-Silicon Logic LSI for Brain-Inspired Computing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Computer system
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hanyu Takahiro  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (40192702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 夏井 雅典  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 准教授 (10402661)
米田 友洋  国立情報学研究所, アーキテクチャ科学研究系, 教授 (30182851)
今井 雅  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (70323665)
池田 正二  東北大学, 国際集積エレクトロニクス研究開発センター, 教授 (90281865)
鬼沢 直哉  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 准教授 (90551557)
村口 正和  北海道科学大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90386623)
Project Period (FY) 2016-05-31 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脳型情報処理 / 非同期式回路 / 不揮発ロジック / 不揮発性ロジック / 脳型ハードウェア / CMOS/MTJハイブリッド回路 / ダーク・シリコンLSI / 計算機システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, an ultra-fine grained power gating function that consumes power only in the local part where processing is actually executed (as a result, a "dark" silicon LSI operation that does not cause wasteful power consumption in the silicon LSI). function to be realized) can be realized by utilizing the operating principle of the asynchronous circuit. In addition, this operating principle was verified by circuit realization based on MTJ (Magnetic Tunnel Junction) element and prototype chip. Furthermore, as an application example to brain computing, we evaluated the power saving performance of the proposed method by evaluating a voice command recognition processing system using deep learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、人工知能(AI)の有用性が認知され、応用展開を加速する視点から、AIハードウェアの研究開発が盛んである。2016年以降、ISSCCなど著名な国際会議でもAIハードウェアが注目を浴びている。AIハードウェアでは処理の高速化と省電力化が要求される。高速化の常套手段が、メモリと演算器間を隣接配置した構造(in-memory構造)であり、省電力化の最有力な方法はパワーゲーティング(PG)技術である。本研究代表者らは、1990年代より、上記「in-memory」構造と「不揮発メモリ」活用のPG制御方法を示しており(1998年2月ISSCC等)、この成果が世界の集積回路分野に広く認知されたと言える。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A-
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.