Project/Area Number |
16H06301
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Cognitive science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Fujita Kazuo 京都大学, 文学研究科, 名誉教授 (80183101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
黒島 妃香 京都大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (10536593)
板倉 昭二 同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 教授 (50211735)
狩野 文浩 京都大学, 野生動物研究センター, 特定准教授 (70739565)
田中 正之 京都市動物園, 生き物・学び・研究センター, 生き物・学び・研究センター長 (80280775)
平田 聡 京都大学, 野生動物研究センター, 教授 (80396225)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-05-31 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 比較認知 / 比較認知発達 / 進化 / 思考 / 心的表象操作 / メタ認知 / 他者理解 / 比較認知心理学 / 認知発達 / 表象 / 比較認知心理 / 試行 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Humans can freely manipulate mental representations, to think about reasons, prepare for the future, and think about others. In this study, we examined "mental independence," the ability to manipulate mental representations not limited to space and time, in various animal species. The results revealed that: 1) The ability to project oneself into the future situation is quite different between species, and humans over five years of age can achieve this; 2) chimpanzees may understand the false beliefs of others; 3) in primates and companion animals, the experience of self influences the understanding of others' experiences. These results indicate that the emergent capacity for mental independence is also present in non-human animal species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、独創的な研究手法を用いることで、多様な動物種や若齢の乳幼児も心的表象を操作し、環境を理解し、自己を理解し、他者を理解することを明らかにした。萌芽的な能力であれ、「心の自立性」が霊長類をはじめとする種々の動物にも分有されているという事実は、ヒト観を刷新するものとなり、動物への理解と愛情を育み、地球化時代の新たな人類の行動指針を呈示するものである。また、その発達過程を明らかにしたことは、適切な子育てへの提言ともなる。
Assessment Rating |
Verification Result (Rating)
A-
Assessment Rating |
Result (Rating)
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.