Precise analysis of HOx cycle in the air by novel techniques and new development of oxidants and aerosols chemical dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kajii Yoshizumi  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 教授 (40211156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 圭  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地域環境研究センター, 室長 (10282815)
中嶋 吉弘  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20419873)
中山 智喜  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(環境), 准教授 (40377784)
森野 悠  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地域環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (50462495)
坂本 陽介  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 助教 (50747342)
定永 靖宗  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70391109)
Project Period (FY) 2016-05-31 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsHOxサイクル / オキシダント生成 / オゾン / PM2.5 / エアロゾル / 取り込み係数 / 未知OH反応性 / 過酸化ラジカル / 未知OH反応生 / 大気汚染 / HOx / MCM計算 / 反応収率 / SAPRAC / OHラジカル / HO2ラジカル / RO2ラジカル / 2次有機エアロゾル / HOx反応性 / 取り込み / オキシダント / 準揮発性化合物 / エイジング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We succeeded in measuring the reactivity of peroxyl radicals (RO2) for the first time to quantitatively evaluate the rotation speed of the HOx cycle involved in the formation, growth, and aging of oxidants and secondary organic aerosols (SOA) in the real atmosphere. The rate constants in the reaction of RO2 and NO2 under the atmospheric pressure were successfully determined. The uptake coefficient of HO2 radicals into real atmospheric aerosols was measured for the first time. Quantitative evaluation of the interaction between HOx and aerosol showed that this interaction had a significant effect on ozone production. The detailed chemical mechanism was improved based on the results of chamber experiments and field observations. An ozone generation regime direct determination device was constructed and verified in the real atmosphere. Based on these results, the elucidation of the ozone generation mechanism has deepened.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光化学オキシダントやPM2.5の増加は我国の憂慮すべき最重要環境問題の1つである。オキシダントの前駆物質(窒素酸化物及び揮発性有機化合物)の削減が進んでいるにもかかわらず大気濃度が減少しないことから、環境対策の指針を策定するための科学的な根拠が強く求められている。HOxラジカルの動的挙動を詳細に調べることでオキシダント生成機構の解明を進めエアロゾルとの相互作用を定量評価することにより、環境対策の指針を策定するための科学的な根拠を提案することで社会貢献を目指す。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.