Higher-order regulatory mechanisms for DNA damage recognition in nucleotide excision repair
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Sugasawa Kaoru  神戸大学, バイオシグナル総合研究センター, 教授 (70202124)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩井 成憲  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (10168544)
Project Period (FY) 2016-05-31 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsDNA損傷認識 / ヌクレオチド除去修復 / 紫外線 / クロマチン / ヒストン修飾 / ユビキチン-プロテアソーム系 / 遺伝子 / 蛋白質 / 色素性乾皮症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project revealed that, during the intoation of mammalian nucleotide excision repair (NER), histone deacetylation around DNA damage sites promotes the recruitment of XPC protein, thereby contributing to the enhancement of DNA repair efficiency. Even in the absence of DNA damage, XPC could be recruited by HDACs tethered on specific genomic sites. Roles of protein degradation by the ubiquitin-proteasome system were also uncovered in the molecular mechanism, which facilitates the UV-DDB-dependent process of DNA lesion recognition. In addition, it was elucidated that UV-DDB (DDB1-DDB2 heterodimer) induces alteration of the nucleosome structure, by which DNA lesions buried within the nucleosome core are exposed outward and allowed to interact with UV-DDB.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果としてヒストンタンパク質の脱アセチル化がNERのDNA損傷認識を促進することが示されたが、このような修飾変化の役割は一般に遺伝子発現制御で確立されたものと異なっており、DNA修復に特異的なクロマチン構造作動原理の存在が明らかになった。特にヒストン修飾の変化によってXPCタンパク質の核内局在を人為的に制御できるという発見は画期的であり、紫外線や化学物質に対する防護や発がんの抑制のための新たな方法論の開発に道を拓く可能性がある。一方、DNA結合タンパク質がヌクレオソーム内部の標的配列を自ら露出させて結合する分子機構は、他のゲノム機能の制御にも関連した普遍的な意義を持つものと考えられる。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.