Comprehensive and systematic study for control/eradication of allergic diseases via environmental and medical approaches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takano Hirohisa  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 教授 (60281698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Tin・Tin Win・Shwe  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境リスク・健康研究センター, 主任研究員 (00391128)
井上 健一郎  静岡県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20373219)
小池 英子  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境リスク・健康研究センター, 室長 (60353538)
柳澤 利枝  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境リスク・健康研究センター, 主任研究員 (70391167)
Project Period (FY) 2016-05-31 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアレルギー・ぜんそく / 環境 / 衛生 / 社会医学 / 免疫学 / アレルギー・喘息 / 環境学 / 環境衛生学 / 免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study elucidated the fundamental mechanisms by which environmental pollutants enhance allergic diseases and the critical molecules for the enhancement. On the other hand, in vitro screening was useful for identifying environmental substances/factors that can aggravate allergic responses. Furthermore, in vivo evaluation after in vitro screening should be the best and most practical method for assessing the aggravating effects of environmental substances/factors on allergies. Our comprehensive and systematic study can contribute to the control/eradication of allergic diseases via medical and environmental approaches.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
治療の標的分子を同定することで、アレルギー関連医学と医学的対策に貢献した。一方、「アレルギー悪化影響評価システム」により悪化に寄与する環境要因を同定することで、環境学の進展と環境学的対策に貢献した。
以上、環境汚染が蔓延する現代において、新国民病「アレルギー」を、医学、環境学の両方向から総合的に制圧することに貢献する、学術的にも社会的にも意義の深い研究である。また、効率的評価システムの確立により、動物実験の削減にも貢献する研究である。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
B
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
B: Progress in the research is delayed than the initial goal. Further efforts are necessary.