Advanced Interdisciplinary Research on Coastal Areas based on Shallow Seafloor Geomorphology: Development of a Paradigm through 3D Seafloor Mapping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kan Hironobu  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 教授 (20294390)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 和彦  琉球大学, 理学部, 教授 (00343377)
後藤 和久  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (10376543)
横山 祐典  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (10359648)
長谷川 均  国士舘大学, 文学部, 教授 (80208496)
藤田 喜久  沖縄県立芸術大学, 音楽学部, 准教授 (20771463)
堀 信行  奈良大学, その他部局等, 特別研究員 (40087143)
高橋 そよ  琉球大学, 人文社会学部, 准教授 (60772829)
鈴木 淳  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 研究グループ長 (60344199)
小野 林太郎  国立民族学博物館, 人類文明誌研究部, 准教授 (40462204)
中島 洋典  有明工業高等専門学校, 一般教育科, 教授 (90172303)
平林 頌子  立正大学, 地球環境科学部, 助教 (40835641)
中井 達郎  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 共同研究者 (10550915)
片桐 千亜紀  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 共同研究者 (70804730)
中西 裕見子  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 共同研究者 (10845754)
渡久地 健  琉球大学, 国際地域創造学部, 准教授 (30543764)
長尾 正之  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 主任研究員 (70251626)
波利井 佐紀  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 准教授 (30334535)
Project Period (FY) 2016-05-31 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords海洋探査 / 地形 / サンゴ礁 / 可視化 / 環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The shallow coastal waters have little scientific knowledge despite their importance, such as being close to human settlements. One of the purposes of this study was to create high-resolution topographic maps of coastal area by using cutting-edge technologies and to visualize unknown seafloor. This study also promoted interdisciplinary research from various fields of natural science to humanities and social sciences. In this study, we succeeded in creating a seamless topographic map covering shallow seafloor and coasts by combining several surveying methods. We also succeeded in creating a three-dimensional model with geographic coordinates at high resolution in centimeters by combining multibeam and photogrammetry technology. In the interdisciplinary research, we promoted research on geomorphology, geology, three-dimensional simulation of waves, biology, cultural geography, and underwater archeology based on the visualization of the seafloor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、これまで地形図が整備されていなかった浅海域で解像度の高い海底地形図を作成するとともに、浅海から沿岸にかけてシームレスに高解像度地形データを作成することに成功した。また、作成した高解像度海底地形図を利用し、多くの研究領域で先進的な学際研究を進めている。一連の研究によって、未知の地形と大規模な生物群集が発見された石垣島名蔵湾は環境省が保全海域とするよう手続きを進めている。また、本研究で可視化した戦争水中文化遺産については、各地の平和記念館や報道と協力して、教育および啓発活動へつなげた。未知の浅海域を可視化することによって、沿岸浅海域の社会的価値を高めることにつながっている。
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
B
Assessment Rating
Research progress assessment
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.