Development of 4-dimensional scaffold system that integrates signaling factors and 3-dimensional structural biomaterials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tei Yuichi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (30345053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大庭 伸介  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (20466733)
酒井 崇匡  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (70456151)
北條 宏徳  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 准教授 (80788422)
位高 啓史  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任准教授 (60292926)
Project Period (FY) 2016-05-31 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords再生医工学 / 骨軟骨生物学 / ハイドロゲル / 人工骨 / シグナル / 骨軟骨 / 統合インターフェース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed at development of high-performance biomaterials that enable to control signaling molecules in a spatial-temporal manner for skeletal regeneration. We identified signaling molecules for bone and cartilage regeneration, optimized a method for constructing three-dimensional artificial bones, and developed “Tetra-PEG sponge”, a novel biomaterial that functions to integrate the signaling molecules and artificial bones. The Tetra-PEG sponge has μm-scale pore structures and drug-carrier properties, which may allow the spatial regulation of drug release and cell invasion into the materials. This study provides a potential to develop a regenerative strategy by integrating the novel interface material.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨格組織における再生医療の実現は、健康寿命の延伸に関わる重要な課題です。我々は、骨・軟骨再生性シグナルの同定と3次元人工骨作製の最適化、および両者をつなぐインターフェースとしてはたらく高機能ハイドロゲルを開発しました。本研究を通して、インターフェースによる細胞浸潤・シグナル因子徐放の制御を介する新たな組織再生法の可能性が提案されました。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
B
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
C: There is no prospect of the research result as progress in the research is delayed than the initial goal. A reduction of the research budget or cancellation of the research should be implemented.