Development of nanogel hybrid materials for medical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Akiyoshi Kazunari  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90201285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 珠玖 洋  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 産学官連携講座大学教員 (80154194)
Project Period (FY) 2016-05-31 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsナノゲル / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / がん治療 / 再生医療 / バイオマテリアル / DDS / がん免疫療法 / 糖鎖ポリマー / がんワクチン / 核酸デリバリー / タンパク質デリバリー / バオマテリアル / 生体材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a new biomaterial that can stably deliver and controlled release biopharmacy. We designed a novel functional self-assembled nanogel by using amphipathic polysaccharides as DDS for proteins, nucleic acids and exosomes. We also found a new polymer vesicle with substance permeability. It was clarified that the enzyme-encapsulated polymer vesicle can function as a DDS nanofactory. We found that a nanogel / magnetic nanoparticle hybrid showed a new magnetically controlled protein delivery system. In the application of cancer treatment, we proposed a function control technology for tumor-related macrophages using hydrophobic polysaccharide nanogels.In the application of regenerative medicine, we established a method of nanogel tectonics using nanogel as a constituent unit (tecton), and clarified that nanogel-crosslinked porous gel is excellent as an artificial extracellular matrix for bone regenerative cell therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
両親媒性多糖の自己組織化による物理架橋ナノゲル形成、さらにナノゲルをビルディングブロックとして金属ナノ微粒子やバイオ材料との複合化によりハイブリッドゲル材料を構築する新規な概念は学術的にも意義があり、また、がん治療や骨再生医療において有用であることから社会的意義も大きい。
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A
Assessment Rating
Research progress assessment
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.