Biologically integrative research of autism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionKobe University (2019-2021)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
Takumi Toru  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (00222092)
Project Period (FY) 2016-05-31 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords自閉症 / コピー数多型 / 細胞モデル / 一細胞RNAseq / 社会性行動 / 神経ネットワーク / 脳腸連関 / 神経回路 / 腸内細菌叢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autism is a developmental disorder with impaired social skills. It is a multifactorial complex disorder with a high genetic contribution, but the involvement of environmental factors cannot be denied, and the elucidation of its pathophysiology is still incomplete. In this study, we clarified one aspect of autism pathology by conducting multidisciplinary analysis at the cellular/synaptic (development of autistic cell models), circuit/behavioral (clarification of neural circuits for abnormal social behavior), and environmental factors (disorders of brain development due to brain-gut interactions) levels, incorporating methodologies that employ the most advanced technologies for each.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自閉症は発症率増加の一途をたどり最近では発症率が2%を超えごく普通に見られる発達障害であり、少子化に苦しむ我が国にとって、その対策は喫緊の課題である。自閉症の研究はこれまで障がい児教育の心理学的研究など、主に教育学的研究が中心であったが、本研究成果により得られた自閉症病態の生物学的理解は、患児との共生社会を形成する上で知見を与えるだけなく物質的根拠に基づいた将来の新規診断・治療法の開発の基盤となる。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.