| Project/Area Number |
16H06318
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Area studies
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUDA Motoji 京都大学, アフリカ地域研究資料センター, 特任教授 (50173852)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山越 言 京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (00314253)
大山 修一 京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (00322347)
竹村 景子 大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語社会専攻、日本語・日本文化専攻), 教授 (20252736)
椎野 若菜 東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 准教授 (20431968)
峯 陽一 同志社大学, グローバル・スタディーズ研究科, 教授 (30257589)
高橋 基樹 京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (30273808)
落合 雄彦 龍谷大学, 法学部, 教授 (30296305)
平野 美佐 (野元美佐) 京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (40402383)
宮地 歌織 佐賀大学, 芸術地域デザイン学部, 客員研究員 (40547999)
太田 至 京都大学, アフリカ地域研究資料センター, 名誉教授 (60191938)
武内 進一 東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (60450459)
遠藤 貢 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (70251311)
重田 眞義 京都大学, アフリカ地域研究資料センター, 教授 (80215962)
品川 大輔 東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 准教授 (80513712)
永原 陽子 京都大学, 文学研究科, 名誉教授 (90172551)
山田 肖子 名古屋大学, アジア共創教育研究機構(国際), 教授 (90377143)
阿部 利洋 大谷大学, 社会学部, 教授 (90410969)
目黒 紀夫 広島市立大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (90735656)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-05-31 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | アフリカ潜在力 / コンヴィヴィアリティ / 不完全性 / ブリコラージュ / 紛争解決 / 環境保全 / 社会的平等 / 市民性 / ローカルノレッジ / アフリカ / 潜在力 / 開発 / 環境 / 紛争 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we reaffirm the conventional perception of Africa as a target of unilateral sympathy and relief (development support) and explore its potential for problem-solving and development (African potentials). We consider the possibility that it might contribute to the future of human society in an interdisciplinary and comprehensive manner. Our findings reveal that concrete ‘problems’, such as conflict, environmental destruction and gender inequality, may be resolved through African thinking and practice. Through this exploration, we critically relativize the conventional state of knowledge regarding Africa’s people, society and history.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現代社会が直面している多様な困難に対して、「アフリカ潜在力」という視点を通して実践的に解決していく可能性を提示し、同時にそれを理論化することに成功した。それによって、「アフリカ潜在力」を支える思考や知の様式が、人文知のなかでこれまで支配的な地位を独占してきた西欧近代出自の知の様式とは異なる視点と思考を創り出していることを明らかにし、21 世紀の人類社会の知の地平を拡げ、新しい人文知の様式を創出することに貢献した。
| Assessment Rating |
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A
Assessment Rating |
Research progress assessment
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.