Integrated Research into the Processes and Mechanisms of Racialization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKEZAWA Yasuko  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (70227015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田辺 明生  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (30262215)
徳永 勝士  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, ゲノム医科学プロジェクト 戸山プロジェクト長 (40163977)
太田 博樹  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (40401228)
成田 龍一  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 研究員 (60189214)
田中 幹人  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (70453975)
Project Period (FY) 2016-05-31 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords人種 / 人種主義 / 反人種主義 / 環太平洋 / 人種差別 / 可視性と不可視性 / アジア / 日本 / 人種化 / エスニシティ / 差別 / 遺伝子 / 遺伝学 / 移民 / アート / 被差別部落 / 人種化プロセス / ポストゲノム / マイノリティ / 人類学 / 人種化のメカニズム / ゲノム / 集団のラベリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the processes and mechanisms of racialization of marginalized groups, including those groups that have existed since pre-modern times in Japan and Europe.
We paid a particular attention to those groups who are phenotypically invisible (e.g., the dispossessed, Jews), as distinct from Blacks and Indigenous peoples who were racialized due to the slave trade and indigenous domination in the Transatlantic. We also developed an analytical framework on race and migration in the Transpacific.
One of our other projects focused on the DTC (direct-to-consumer) genetic testing businesses, including those that claim to identify ancestral races and groups. We also studied encounters and solidarity among artists with transmigrant and minority backgrounds in the Transpacific, and explored what forms of new art have been generated by these encounters and alliances.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の最大の学術的意義は、従来の人種研究パラダイムに欠落していた環太平洋型枠組みを、日本主導による国際共同研究や代表者による研究によって次々と国際発信したことにある。一連の成果は、日本、アメリカ、イギリス、フランスにおいて学術書、学術雑誌特別号等で発表し、特に研究代表者の著作が引用されたり、研究代表者が海外機関から多くの招待講演を依頼されるなど、一定の影響をもたらした。また、高校生対象を含め数多くのシンポジウム・セミナー等を毎年開催することで社会還元にも努めた。さらに有力紙に掲載された人種や人種差別をめぐる研究代表者へのインタビュー記事、研究代表者による寄稿などには、大きな反響があった。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.