Research on Disputing Behavior and Judicial Policy in the Super-Aging Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sato Iwao  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (80154037)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 昌樹  大阪市立大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (10244625)
濱野 亮  立教大学, 法学部, 教授 (80267385)
太田 勝造  明治大学, 法学部, 専任教授 (40152136)
河合 幹雄  桐蔭横浜大学, 法学部, 教授 (40257423)
樫村 志郎  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 名誉教授 (40114433)
高橋 裕  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (40282587)
木下 麻奈子  同志社大学, 法学部, 教授 (00281171)
前田 智彦  名城大学, 法学部, 教授 (10292806)
飯田 高  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (70345247)
D・H Foote  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 特任教授 (10323619)
Project Period (FY) 2016-05-31 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords基礎法学 / 法社会学 / 紛争経験 / 訴訟経験 / 超高齢社会 / 司法政策 / 司法アクセス / 混合研究法 / 紛争 / 相談(助言探索)行動 / 訴訟行動 / 法的ニーズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
What kinds of legal problems and disputes do people experience in their everyday life in contemporary Japan, and how do they deal with those problems and disputes? This study aims to answer these questions comprehensively and empirically by integrating quantitative and qualitative methods, with a focus on the major changes in Japanese society as the "super-aging society." Based upon the results of our carefully designed surveys, many invaluable findings are obtained regarding the dynamics of actual disputes and the social functions of legal system in contemporary Japan. The findings of this study provide us with many valuable implications for judicial policy in Japan. Furthermore, our study is seminal in that the findings of this study on the characteristics of legal problems and disputes in a "super-aging society" will ignite the development of international collaborative socio-legal studies, especially with the scholars from similarly situated aging societies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
内外の先行研究を踏まえつつ、人びとの日常的な紛争経験およびそれに対応する行動の実態を社会調査の方法で明らかにした本研究は、実証的法社会学研究の発展に大きく貢献するものである。本研究の知見は、司法制度・司法アクセスの改善にとっても有益な示唆に富み、政策的意義も大きい。法律問題や紛争の経験の観点から超高齢社会の重要な特徴を浮き彫りにしたことは、社会的にも意義が大きい。超高齢社会化の課題先進国である日本において人びとの日常的な紛争経験の実態を解明する本研究の知見は、世界の法社会学研究の発展にとっても重要な貢献となる。
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A
Assessment Rating
Research progress assessment
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.