Service Sector Productivity in Japan: Determinants and Policies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
FUKAO Kyoji  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 特任教授 (30173305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮川 努  学習院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30272777)
川口 大司  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 教授 (80346139)
阿部 修人  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (30323893)
小塩 隆士  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (50268132)
杉原 茂  日本大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60397685)
森川 正之  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (70272284)
乾 友彦  学習院大学, 国際社会科学部, 教授 (10328669)
Project Period (FY) 2016-05-31 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords経済政策論 / サービス産業 / 生産性 / サービス消費 / サービス統計 / 教育・医療の経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We completed the new Japan Industrial Productivity (JIP) Database, which includes estimates of intangible assets and reflects changes in the 2008 SNA, and examined the determinants of service sector productivity in collaboration with overseas organizations such as the OECD and EU KLEMS. We found that the main causes of the recent stagnation of labor productivity in the service sector are the significant decline in human and physical capital accumulation, the underutilization of human resources, and the insufficient functioning of market selection. We also developed methods to measure the quality of output in healthcare, education, construction, housing, and other industries, and explored the causes of inefficiencies.
Research outcomes: 85 conference presentations, 10 international research conferences, 186 academic papers and 21 books, including Fukao (2021), which summarizes the results. In addition, 7 databases were constructed and made available on the project website.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本におけるサービス産業に関する統計の整備・改善はほとんど進んでおらず、他の先進国に後れをとっている。本研究では、日本を代表する生産性研究チームが統計部局等と連携し、海外との密接なネットワークも生かし、サービス産業の実質生産・生産性計測の抜本的改善と、生産と消費の同時性を考慮した新アプローチにより、サービス産業生産性の包括的研究を行い、世界の研究と経済政策に、大きな寄与が期待できる。
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A
Assessment Rating
Research progress assessment
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.