| Project/Area Number |
16H06323
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Public finance/Public economy
| Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
妹尾 渉 国立教育政策研究所, 教育政策・評価研究部, 総括研究官 (00406589)
敷島 千鶴 帝京大学, 文学部, 教授 (00572116)
星野 崇宏 慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 教授 (20390586)
野崎 華世 大阪経済大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40588927)
湯川 志保 帝京大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50635141)
中村 亮介 福岡大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50759272)
直井 道生 慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 教授 (70365477)
佐野 晋平 神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (80452481)
山下 絢 日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (80614205)
田村 輝之 京都経済短期大学, 経営情報学科, 准教授 (80635037)
繁桝 算男 慶應義塾大学, 社会学研究科(三田), 訪問教授 (90091701)
小林 雅之 桜美林大学, 総合研究機構, 教授 (90162023)
大垣 昌夫 慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 教授 (90566879)
稲葉 昭英 慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 教授 (30213119)
竹ノ下 弘久 慶應義塾大学, 法学部(三田), 教授 (10402231)
藤澤 啓子 慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 准教授 (00453530)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-05-31 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 教育経済学 / 家族の経済学 / パネルデータ / 学力 / 非認知能力 / 経済実験学 / テスト理論 / 経済実験 / 国際比較 / パネル調査 / 実験経済学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to discover evidence on the causal relationship between economic disparity and educational disparity. For that purpose, we established a high-quality long-term data base for parents and children, and conducted empirical and experimental studies. Specifically, utilizing academic achievement data equated by the test theory, we conducted international comparative studies of the correlation between academic achievement disparities and economic disparities, an experimental study of the impact of parental values on children's non-cognitive abilities in Japan and the U.S., and a causal analysis of the impact of the child allowance policy in Japan on the parents' educational expenditures and children's academic achievement.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的・社会的意義は(1)我が国で初めて、全国を対象に同一世帯を追跡し、家庭の経済状態と子どもの学力等の変化のデータを構築し、研究者に公開することで、日本の実証研究水準向上に貢献、(2)テスト理論により厳密に設計された学力テストを作成し、広範囲な実証研究・実験研究を実施、さらに外部提供をすることで、教育心理学研究と教育経済学研究の垣根を取り払った、(3)子ども手当は子どものために使われ、学力向上に寄与したのか、子どもの性別で家庭の教育支出は異なるのか、といった重要なエビデンスを提供した。
| Assessment Rating |
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating |
Result (Rating)
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.