Understanding cognitive, neural and ecological bases of human collective behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kameda Tatsuya  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (20214554)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂上 雅道  玉川大学, 脳科学研究所, 教授 (10225782)
伊澤 栄一  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 教授 (10433731)
竹澤 正哲  北海道大学, 文学研究院, 准教授 (10583742)
小川 昭利  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (30374565)
大槻 久  総合研究大学院大学, 先導科学研究科, 准教授 (50517802)
犬飼 佳吾  明治学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80706945)
Project Period (FY) 2016-05-31 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords集合行動 / 集合知 / 計算論的アルゴリズム / 適応 / 種間比較 / 認知・神経機序 / 集合現象 / 計算論的アプローチ / 認知・行動実験 / 種間比較実験 / 神経・生理実験 / 群知能 / アルゴリズム / 比較実験 / 行動・認知実験 / 生理・脳活動計測 / 数理モデル / 進化・適応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on biological findings about the swarming behavior of social insects, researchers in social sciences (social psychology, economics) and natural sciences (animal behavior, brain science, and mathematical biology) have collaborated to elucidate the cognitive, neural, and ecological substrates that underpin human collective behavior. Toward this end, we have combined mathematical models, computer simulations, large-scale cross-species comparison experiments (collective foraging behavior of humans vs. that of crows), neural/physiological experiments, cognitive/behavioral experiments, and large-scale Internet experiments. In addition to the algorithmic understanding of the group behavior, we have also succeed in obtaining practical suggestions for predicting and controlling human mass behavior in modern societies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
局所的な社会現象が増幅・拡大し、社会全体に亘る予想外の影響を及ぼし得る集合行動のしくみについて理解することは、21世紀の諸科学が連携して取り組まねばならない重要課題である。人々の相互依存関係は、わずか10年前に比べても、情報的・時間的にはるかに緊密になっている。このような状況で、金融市場の不安定さ、インターネットにおける「炎上」や急激な世論形成など、「局所的な現象が増幅し予想外の全体的効果をもたらし得る集合行動」について、その生起メカニズムを実験社会科学・認知神経科学の先端技術を用いて経験的に検討し理論的に明らかにすることは、21世紀の社会科学にとって極めて重要であり、社会的意義も高い。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.