Lifestyle and Brain Function: Inquiry in Psychological Science into Successful Aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sekiyama Kaoru  京都大学, 総合生存学館, 教授 (70216539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 衛  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (20452881)
月浦 崇  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (30344112)
樋口 貴広  東京都立大学, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (30433171)
寺本 渉  熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(文), 教授 (30509089)
山田 実  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (30525572)
上田 祥代  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50771911)
鈴木 麻希  大阪大学, 連合小児発達学研究科, 寄附講座講師 (80422145)
阿部 修士  京都大学, こころの未来研究センター, 准教授 (90507922)
大澤 智恵  武庫川女子大学, 音楽学部, 准教授 (90726093)
曽雌 崇弘  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 地域・司法精神医療研究部, 室長 (00381434)
伊賀崎 伴彦  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 准教授 (70315282)
四本 裕子  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (80580927)
松田 哲也  玉川大学, 付置研究所, 教授 (30384720)
西口 周  東京工科大学, 医療保健学部, 助教 (60780137)
Project Period (FY) 2016-05-31 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords可塑性 / 認知機能 / 加齢 / MRI / 脳 / 行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intervention studies showed that three to four month-practice of physical or musical instrumental exercise improves older adults’ cognitive function and increases their neural efficiency in the form of reduced functional connectivity. Cross-sectional studies revealed gray-matter volume differences between old musicians and non-musicians, and between old athletes and non-athletes, suggesting that life-long sports or instrument training from early in life maintains brain volume in areas where age-related shrinkage is prominent. Behavioral experiments revealed that older adults with declined function heavily depend on visual information in during visuo-tactile integration. An fMRI study showed that older adults have declined brain network for maintaining memory of which source is a young adult. We successfully developed a virtual reality system that will enhance older adults’ ability to avoid collision during walking.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、高齢期の認知機能の維持に良い効果を持つと思われる運動や楽器練習の効果を、認知機能検査による行動的指標のみならず、その神経基盤も含めて科学的に明らかにした。また、多感覚知覚の観点から弱っている高齢者の特徴を明らかにし、バーチャルリアリティを用いた歩行制御訓練を可能にしたことは、高齢期の転倒防止につながると期待される。高齢期に転倒・骨折すると、入院中の不活発な生活で認知症を発症するケースも少なくないため、こうした知見は有用である。さらに、高齢者が異世代の若者から情報を伝えられる際には、同世代からと比べて記憶面で困難があることが示され、周囲の配慮に関する示唆が得られた。
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A-
Assessment Rating
Research progress assessment
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.