Assembly of nanostructure on insulating surfaces and investigation of gas reaction mechanism using atomic force microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Yasuhiro  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40206404)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 李 艶君  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50379137)
内藤 賀公  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90362665)
Project Period (FY) 2016-05-31 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords原子間力顕微鏡 / ナノ構造体 / 電荷移動 / 気体反応メカニズ / 走査型プローブ顕微鏡 / ナノ材料 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the charge transfer phenomena between defects on insulating surfaces and nanostructures by using AFM operating in various environments First, CO molecules on the Pd nanostructures on Al2O3(0001) surface was investigated. As a result, we succeeded in observing the adsorption of CO molecules near the periphery of the Pd nanostructure with atomic resolution. In addition, the contact potential difference of the entire nanostructure decreased with the adsorption, and the contact potential difference increased locally at the adsorption position of CO molecules. This result suggests that the electrons in the nanostructure were transferred to the CO molecules upon adsorption of CO molecules onto the Pd nanostructure. In addition, the charge state of the O2 molecule adsorbed on TiO2(110) surface was investigated, and the dissociated O atoms were successfully identified at the atomic level as having various charge states.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(1)絶縁体表面上にナノ構造体を構築し、その新奇な物性を探索することにより、新たな機能を見いだせると期待される。このような学問分野は、世界的にみても未開拓の学問分野であり、学術的な研究課題の宝庫である。本研究により、「絶縁体表面上のナノ構造体の物理・化学」という学問分野の開拓が期待される。
(2)本研究により得られる絶縁体表面上のナノ構造体に関する貴重な知見は、触媒表面での様々な課題や燃料電池の電極表面での課題を解決すると期待される。また、革新的な高感度ガスセンサーなどの開発につながる。したがって、このような研究は、21世紀の環境・エネルギー分野の発展を支える基礎的研究として必要不可欠である。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A-
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.