Microfluidic approach to single cell transcriptome analysis and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJII Teruo  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (30251474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長阪 一憲  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (30624233)
PLESSY Charles  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, ゲノム・遺伝子制御システム科学ユニット, グループリーダー (60391984)
Kim SooHyeon  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 講師 (80709189)
Project Period (FY) 2016-05-31 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマイクロ流体デバイス / 1細胞解析 / ゲノム工学 / 単一細胞解析 / トランスクリプトーム解析 / 誘電泳動 / 1細胞解析 / トランスクリプートム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By integrating microfluidics and CMOS technologies, a novel microfluidic system has been developed for trapping single cells and/or microparticles into designated locations, followed by parallelized analysis of trapped single cells. Moreover, a new protocol for cap analysis of gene expression has been established by utilizing combinatorial DNA barcodes for efficient labeling of single cells. By using these methods, clinical samples from cervical cancer patients were successfully analyzed, and it was confirmed that the cervical cancer could be detected by analyzing RNA or protein expression level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞を一つずつ解析可能な1細胞解析は、細胞の多様性を把握できるため基礎研究が活発に進められている。本研究では、臨床検体を1細胞レベルで確実に捕捉する方法を確立するとともに、トランスクリプトーム解析が医療分野へ応用できることを確認した。これらにより、病態と各細胞の性質との関係を理解することが可能になれば、細胞の多様性に基づく新しい診断方法の創出が期待できる。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
B: Progress in the research is delayed than the initial goal. Further efforts are necessary.