Semiconductor spincurrentronics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Shiraishi Masashi  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30397682)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安藤 裕一郎  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50618361)
Project Period (FY) 2016-05-31 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsスピンカレント / 半導体 / 情報伝播 / 電界制御 / スピン軌道相互作用 / スピントロニクス / ゲート変調 / 電界効果 / トポロジカル / 原子膜 / スピン流 / 外場制御 / 低次元系 / スピン緩和 / スピンエレクトロニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We successfully create and manipulate spin current, the information media of the spin angular momentum, in the wide variety of semiconducting materials. We also corroborated that silicon is the most appropriate semiconducting material by systematic analyses. In addition, we explored novel techniques for manipulating spin current, which allows expanding a new frontier of solid state physics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近未来の超低消費電力論理演算の実現によるグリーンソサエティ創出に向けて、電子の有するスピンの活用は最も期待される技術である。本提案の実行によって、そのスピンの流れであるスピンカレントを広範な半導体で生成・制御することに成功しただけでなく最も好適な材料の選定に成功した他、スピンカレント制御手法に関して従来の学術常識を大きく打破し学術理解のコペルニクス的転換を達成したことは極めて意義深い。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A+
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A+: Progress in the research exceeds the initial goal. More than expected research results are expected.