Project/Area Number |
16H06332
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied materials
Research Institution | National Institute for Materials Science |
Principal Investigator |
MITANI Seiji 国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 磁性・スピントロニクス材料研究拠点, 副拠点長 (20250813)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岡林 潤 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (70361508)
三浦 良雄 国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 磁性・スピントロニクス材料研究拠点, グループリーダー (10361198)
介川 裕章 国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 磁性・スピントロニクス材料研究拠点, 主幹研究員 (30462518)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-05-31 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | スピントロニクス / 磁性 / 表面・界面物性 / 超薄膜 / スピン軌道相互作用 / 垂直磁気異方性 / 軌道分光 / 第一原理計算 / 表面・界面 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Spin-orbit coupling is the origin of perpendicular magnetic anisotropy (PMA) needed for next-generation magnetic memory technologies, which is also the basis of related novel magnetotransport properties. In this study, microscopic understanding and development of functionalities were aimed by combining state-of-the-art thin film deposition, magnetic spectroscopy and first-principles calculations. Based on the well-defined heterostructures, we demonstrated the record tunnel anisotropic magnetoresistance (TAMR) and tunnel magnetoresistance (TMR) in Fe/MgO/Fe heterostructures with quantum wells and tuned interfaces, respectively. Microscopic understanding of interface PMA has been much improved, so that textbooks can revised in the interpretation of PMA. Effect of Rashba spin-orbit coupling on PMA was also investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
界面の研究では、試料品質によって結果が大きく異なってくることが多い。本研究では、高品位試料作製技術と磁気分光、理論解析が一体化することによって、well-definedな界面での研究を可能とし、界面でのスピン軌道結合の微視的理解を推し進めた。教科書の改訂につながる成果を挙げており、学術基盤の構築という意義を有する。社会的意義としては、従来よりもはるかに大きなTMRやTAMRを実現しており、今後のスピントロニクス応用における貢献が期待できる。省エネやAI技術を含む次世代情報通信技術に資するものである。
Assessment Rating |
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating |
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.