Project/Area Number |
16H06334
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Optical engineering, Photon science
Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
BABA Toshihiko 横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (50202271)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西島 喜明 横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (60581452)
福田 淳二 横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (80431675)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-05-31 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | フォトニック結晶 / ナノレーザ / バイオセンサ / イオン感応性 / GaInAsP半導体 / バイオセンシング / 化学センシング / バイオイメージング / 電気化学 / バイオマーカー / 電気化学回路 / GaInAsp / イオントロニクス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated the ion sensitivity found in the GaInAsP semiconductor photonic crystal nanolaser and realized a novel biosensor based on this phenomenon. First, the mechanism of the nanolaser in response to ions in aqueous solution was clarified, and its external control using an electrochemical circuit was demonstrated. Nanolasers were then applied to detect four different biomarker proteins, including Alzheimer's disease. We succeeded in ultrasensitive and selective detection from concentrations well below the detection limits of conventional methods and/or simpler procedure screening, which represents great potential for medical diagnosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
医療や生体科学におけるバイオセンシングは,ほとんどが化学反応や蛍光を用い,手順が煩雑で,長時間を要する.近年,光学素子(フォトニックセンサ)による手法も世界的に研究されているが,屈折率感応性を原理とし,一般に低感度なため,医療応用には至っていない.本研究の半導体ナノレーザセンサは,イオン感応性によるフォトニックセンサという全く新しい分野を開拓し,実用上優れた高感度や簡易性,医療応用の可能性をもたらした.
Assessment Rating |
Verification Result (Rating)
A-
Assessment Rating |
Result (Rating)
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.