New development of algebraic geometry viewed from theoretical physics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Moriwaki Atsushi  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (70191062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 啓  東京大学, カブリ数物連携宇宙研究機構, 教授 (00201666)
望月 拓郎  京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 教授 (10315971)
立川 裕二  東京大学, カブリ数物連携宇宙研究機構, 教授 (10639587)
吉川 謙一  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (20242810)
入谷 寛  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (20448400)
尾高 悠志  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (30700356)
向井 茂  京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 特任教授 (80115641)
並河 良典  京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 教授 (80228080)
Project Period (FY) 2016-05-31 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords代数幾何学 / 数理物理学 / アラケロフ幾何学 / シンプレクティック特異点 / 解析的捩率 / カラビ・ヤウ多様体 / 超ケーラー多様体 / 量子コホモロジー / 微分幾何学 / 複素幾何学 / ゲージ理論 / 数論多様体 / シンプレクティック多様体 / 代数多様体 / シンプレティック多様体 / 数理物理 / 代数学 / 幾何学 / モジュライ空間 / 数論幾何学 / 理論物理学 / 表現論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The nine researchers proceeded with wide studies of algebraic geometry viewed from theoretical physics, and produced several fundamental works. Concretely we obtained the following results: ① New frame work of Arakelov geometry, ② Mathematical understanding of coulomb branches, ③ Classification of symplectic singularities, ④ Generalization of analytic torsions to singular varieties, ⑤ Correspondence between periodic monopoles and deference modules, ⑥ Hodge theoretical mirror symmetry for quantum cohomologies, ⑦ Studies of automorphism groups of Enriques surfaces, ⑧ Fundamental studies of quantum theory and string theory, ⑨ Studies of the boundaries of K3 surfaces and so on.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
上述の概要の学術的意義は以下の通りである。①アラケロフ幾何の応用範囲を広くした。②数学者と物理学者が交流できる枠組み作った。③幾何学的表現論における現象の説明が明快になった。④BCOV不変量の明示的な公式を与えた。⑤非可換ホッジ理論という新たな視点が導入された。⑥量子コホモロジーと双有理幾何との関係を明らかにした。⑦自己同型群の研究に新しい視点をもたらした。⑧物理では使われていなかった数学の技法が有効であることを見出した。⑨K3曲面全てのなす構造について様々な応用を与えた。社会的意義として、未来におけるこれらの基礎研究の応用が暗号理論のように社会的インフラになる可能性がある。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.