Stochastic Analysis on Infinite Particle Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionChubu University (2020, 2022)
Kyushu University (2016-2019)
Principal Investigator
Osada Hirofumi  中部大学, 工学部, 教授 (20177207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 種村 秀紀  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (40217162)
舟木 直久  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 名誉教授 (60112174)
香取 眞理  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60202016)
白井 朋之  九州大学, マス・フォア・インダストリ研究所, 教授 (70302932)
笹本 智弘  東京工業大学, 理学院, 教授 (70332640)
熊谷 隆  京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 教授 (90234509)
Project Period (FY) 2016-05-31 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords無限粒子系 / 確率解析 / ランダム行列 / 可解モデル / 確率幾何 / 統計物理 / 無限次元確率微分方程式 / Dirichlet形式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have completed a new theory for infinite-dimensional stochastic differential equations describing the time evolution of infinite particle systems. We constructed the theory of schemes for analyzing infinite particle systems, IFC conditions, logarithmic derivative of point processes, quasi-Gibbs property, first and second tail theorems, and so on.
We applied them to the uniqueness of Dirichlet forms, the stochastic dynamical universality and rigidity of random matrices, and the irreducibility and ergodicity of infinite-dimensional Dyson models. We greatly expanded the world of infinite particle systems, such as rigid spherical infinite particle systems, infinite particle systems consisting of zero points of random analytic functions, and big-jump infinite particle systems. We pursued an explicit expression of the rate function of the large deviation principle for one-dimensional exclusion processes and conducted research on the integration of solvable models and stochastic analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の古典的確率論は1粒子の確率論であり、それを無限粒子系に拡張するのが無限粒子系の確率論である。本研究の中心は無限粒子系を記述する無限次元確率微分方程式の新理論である。この理論は無限次元確率微分方程式の解の存在と一意性という問題に、革命的な進展をもたらした。背後にある思想はロバストかつ汎用性があり、無限粒子系を記述する確率微分方程式のみならず、統計物理に動機づけられた確率論の諸問題に広く適用できる。指導原理として、すべての古典的確率論の問題(1粒子の問題)は、無限粒子系の問題へ持ち上げることができ、更に、無限粒子系独自の問題設定や1粒子にはない現象を、この理論を使用して解析できる。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.