Study of neutron star mergers by high cadence optical observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shigeyama Toshikazu  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (70211951)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土居 守  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (00242090)
関口 雄一郎  東邦大学, 理学部, 准教授 (50531779)
カンノン キップ  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (50777886)
伊藤 洋介  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (60443983)
Project Period (FY) 2016-05-31 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords重力波 / 中性子星 / 合体 / 中性子星合体 / 突発天体探索 / 連星中性子星合体 / 時間領域天文学 / 突発天体 / 高速掃天観測 / 宇宙物理 / ガンマ線バースト / 連星中性子星
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Extremely wide field of view camera Tomo-e (the main topic of this research) has been completed and observations with the camera started in April 2020(M. Doi). This camera will definitely open a new window of time-domain astronomy. The data analysis system constructed with this funding has been used to analyze the data that were taken in the test run of KAGRA. Members of this research team, Y. Itoh and K. Cannon contributed to a new algorithm to reduce noise in raw data of the gravitational wave telescope KAGRA.Y. Sekiguchi constructed a theoretical model to reproduce the long term evolution of binary neutron star mergers covering a few tens of seconds and discuss the mechanism to launch relativistic jets from the system. T. Shigeyama performed systematic calculations to describe emission from matter composed of free neutrons that are supposed to eject in the very early phase of binary neutron star mergers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の主な成果である超広視野カメラTomo-eの完成は重力波天体の光学対応天体の検出に寄与するだけでなく、時間領域天文学の最前線を切り開くものである。重力波データ解析は重力波天体物理学という新たな分野を進展させるために必須であるが、本研究の成果だけでは不十分で、さらに強力な体制を構築して発展させていく必要がある。本研究で構築された理論モデルは、次の連星中性子星合体が検出されたときにその現象の理解に大いに役立つと考えられる。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.