Identification of Gravitational Wave Sources with X-ray Transient Monitor and Study of Black Hole Formation Mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Yonetoku Daisuke  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 教授 (40345608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久徳 浩太郎  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (30757125)
Project Period (FY) 2016-05-31 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords宇宙物理学(実験) / 重力波 / X線 / 人工衛星 / ブラックホール / X線 / 検出器開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a wide-field X-ray imaging detector for observing short gamma-ray bursts and X-ray transient phenomena associated with gravitational waves, and a micro-satellite (Kanazawa University Satellite) to carry the detector. The Kanazawa University satellite was selected as the third satellite in JAXA's Innovative Satellite Technology Demonstration Program, and is scheduled to be launched in FY2022. We also constructed ground antenna facilities for S-band and UHF bands to be used in satellite operations.
In the theoretical study of gravitational wave sources using numerical simulations on general relativity, we have obtained many insights into the amount of material ejected in coalescence of binary neutron stars, etc., and the possibility of the formation of very heavy elements that can reach the Actinide elements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重力波天文学はこれから急速に発展する分野であり、天文学・宇宙物理学における最重要課題のひとつである。電磁波対応天体も含めて重力波源を包括的に理解することで、ブラックホールが誕生する瞬間に、その中心部および周辺環境で生じる物理現象を理解できるようになる。特に電磁波対応天体の発見において広視野のX線・ガンマ線観測は非常に期待されており、重力波天文学の発展において中核的な役割を担う観測体制を構築することから意義の高い研究である。本研究では、迅速に開発できる超小型衛星を利用することで、重力波天文学の黎明期にタイムリーに新しい人工衛星ミッションを実現できるようになる。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
B
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.