| Project/Area Number |
16H06343
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamanaka Taku 大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (20243157)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
野村 正 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (10283582)
田島 靖久 山形大学, 学士課程基盤教育機構, 教授 (50311577)
松村 徹 防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 応用科学群, 准教授 (00545957)
笹尾 登 岡山大学, 異分野基礎科学研究所, 特任教授 (10115850)
鈴木 史郎 佐賀大学, 理工学部, 客員研究員 (50089851)
中家 剛 京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (50314175)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-05-31 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 標準理論を越える新しい素粒子物理 / 対称性の破れ / K中間子 / 稀崩壊 / J-PARC / CP対称性 / 半導体光検出器 / 粒子識別 / 素粒子実験 / 標準理論を越える新しい物理 / 標準理論を超える新しい物理 / 電磁カロリメータ / 標準理論を越える物理 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To study CP-violating processes caused by physics beyond the Standard Model, we searched for neutral kaon decaying into neutral pion and neutrino-antineutrino pair at the J-PARC high intensity proton beam accelerator facility. By analyzing the data we collected in 2013, 2015, and 2016-2018, we set an upper limit on the branching ratio of this decay to be 3.0E-9. This improved the past world record by one order of magnitude. While analyzing the data, we found new sources of backgrounds. We suppressed the backgrounds substantially by upgrading our electromagnetic calorimeter, developing a new detector, and by developing new techniques for the data analysis. These improvements made the new data-taking runs with higher beam intensity possible.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回のデータ収集とデータ解析によって発見した種々の背景事象とそれに対する対策によって、今後50 kWから100 kWにビーム強度が増加しても、これらの背景事象に制限されることなく高感度で探索できるようになった。ここで得られた知見は、J-PARCでの次世代の実験だけではなく、ヨーロッパCERNで計画されている実験の設計にも役立つ。 また、今回行った電磁カロリメータの改良は、結晶の上流面にも光検出機を取り付け、粒子の反応点の深さによってガンマ線と中性子の粒子識別を行うものである。このような電磁カロリメータは世界でも初めてであり、今後幅広く他の素粒子・原子核実験でも利用できる。
| Assessment Rating |
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A
Assessment Rating |
Research progress assessment
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.