Project/Area Number |
16H06344
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | High Energy Accelerator Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
MARUYAMA Takasumi 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (80375401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
川崎 健夫 北里大学, 理学部, 教授 (00323999)
末包 文彦 東北大学, ニュートリノ科学研究センター, 教授 (10196678)
嶋 達志 大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 准教授 (10222035)
明午 伸一郎 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 J-PARCセンター, 研究主席 (80354728)
長谷川 勝一 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 研究主幹 (90391333)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-05-31 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ニュートリノ / ステライルニュートリノ / 液体シンチレータ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
During this grant-in-aid period, we have completed to construct the 50 tons of liquid scintillator detector in 2020 February from the scratch. The detector is installed in the J-PARC Material and Life science Facility (MLF), and started the data taking from 2020 June in spite of COVID-19 effects. The proton beam power from the J-PARC accelerator facility is 60% compared to the design value and COVID-19 affects to the delay of schedule, thus the planned results with 2 years of accumulated data have not yet been achieved, however we are performing the detector calibration and data analysis well. In addition, one of our co-I supports the beam transportation study from the accelerator to MLF to get better beam power. With these achievements so far, we submitted the application of the “Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research” in 2020 and adopted. We are making the best effort to get and extend the good results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
前述のとおり、我々の実験は素粒子の標準理論では説明できない新型のニュートリノ(ステライルニュートリノ)の探索を行うことである。ステライルニュートリノの存在が確定されれば、素粒子の標準理論は覆り、また新粒子を発見したことから素粒子物理界に大きなインパクトを与えることになる。ステライルニュートリノは通常のニュートリノと違い、重力しか感じない粒子であり、その性質から間接的、もしくは直接的な暗黒物質との関係も指摘されている。この面からも存在の確定が急務で、本研究はその探索に関する結果を出す目途を付けた。
Assessment Rating |
Verification Result (Rating)
A-
Assessment Rating |
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.