| Project/Area Number |
16H06345
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
| Research Institution | Waseda University (2018-2021) The University of Tokyo (2016-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
IMADA Masatoshi 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 上級研究員(研究院教授) (70143542)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山地 洋平 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任准教授 (00649428)
三澤 貴宏 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 主任研究員(研究院准教授) (10582687)
野村 悠祐 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, 研究員 (20793756)
三宅 隆 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 研究チーム長 (30332638)
大槻 東巳 上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50201976)
井戸 康太 東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (50827251)
中村 和磨 九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (60525236)
平山 元昭 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, ユニットリーダー (70761005)
有田 亮太郎 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (80332592)
望月 維人 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (80450419)
酒井 志朗 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (80506733)
只野 央将 国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 磁性・スピントロニクス材料研究拠点, 主任研究員 (90760653)
大越 孝洋 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 次席研究員(研究院講師) (10750911)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-05-31 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 第一原理計算 / 強相関電子系 / 階層的第一原理強相関電子状態計算法 / 高温超伝導 / 量子流体と量子スピン液体 / 分数化 / 非平衡・ダイナミクス / 非周期系 / 強相関系 / 非平衡 / 界面表面 / 物質設計 / 非平衡ダイナミックス / 高温超伝導機構 / 機械学習 / 界面超伝導 / 非平衡超伝導 / 界面・薄膜 / トポロジカル相 / モット転移 / トポロジカル物質 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We established a standard method for ab initio calculation of strongly correlated electron systems and released the codes as open source software. By introducing machine learning methods, most accurate quantum many-body solver in the world was developed and applied to reveal the nature of quantum spin liquids. The machine learning was also developed to extract hidden physical quantities from spectroscopic data. These are the achievement beyond the original research plan. The developed methods were applied to copper-oxide high-Tc superconductors and molecular solids and the experimental phase diagrams were quantitatively reproduced without adjustable parameters, which enabled discovery of the role of electron and spin fractionalization in the mechanism and emergence of superconductivity and quantum spin liquids. The discovery was endorsed by the machine learning analysis of the spectroscopic experimental data and has shown the power of the integrated spectroscopy analyses.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
第一原理物性予測は物質科学のグランドチャレンジであるが強相関電子物質は大きな困難があることも知られていた。一方、強相関物質での量子もつれや多体ゆらぎは未知の学理の宝庫でもある。我々の確立した手法はこのチャレンジの武器として強力であることを示した。手法適用の結果、高温超伝導や量子スピン液体の実験データの定量再現に成功した。さらに機械学習や複数の分光実験データを組み合わせた「統合分光学」解析は、超伝導や量子スピン液体などの解明に結びつく電子やスピンの分数化を発見立証した。これは真空中では素粒子である電子が物質中で分裂(分数化)し新たな性質・機能を持つことを意味し物質・機能開発の可能性が広がった。
| Assessment Rating |
Verification Result (Rating)
A+
Assessment Rating |
Result (Rating)
A+: Progress in the research exceeds the initial goal. More than expected research results are expected.